this can also be used at a distance

Russian translation: на таком же расстоянии от стены?

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: this can also be used at a distance
Насосы
Right now we are here

in a Pump Treatment Station, where we

collect all the water which is coming

from the wells into a tank,

and this is a so-called

open surface water installation.

Compared to the borehole installation,

we have to take into account
several things.

First of all, always use a Flow Sleeve

to really enable proper flow around

the motor for proper cooling it.

Another thing is to have sufficient space

in between the pumps, so if we talk about

the space it's about the diameter

of the outer sleeve,

and *this can also be used* at a distance

from the wall

Не совсем улавливаю: во фразе "this can also be used at a distance"
"this" - к чему относится?

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:на таком же расстоянии от стены?
Explanation:
На расстоянии одного диаметра от стены?

Selected response from:

Maxim Seregin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см. ниже
Natalia Chetvernina
3 +1на таком же расстоянии от стены?
Maxim Seregin


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
на таком же расстоянии от стены?


Explanation:
На расстоянии одного диаметра от стены?



Maxim Seregin
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Karabaev: такое же значение можно принимать для расстояния между насосом и стенкой / такое же расстояние можно выдерживать между насосом и стенкой
1 hr

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
"this" = расстояние между насосами, которое примерно равно диаметру внешней гильзы насоса ("It's about the diameter of the outer sleeve").

По-моему имеется ввиду что это же расстояние можно использовать для мерки от стены (т.е. расстояние между насосами и от насоса до стены одинаковое).

Но написано не совсем внятно, согласна :)

Natalia Chetvernina
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian