run off

Russian translation: Поверхностный сток

English term or phrase:run off
Russian translation:Поверхностный сток
Entered by: evgevin

06:30 May 26, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: run off
Оросительные системы
A controller can be programmed to optimise operation with due respect to both the crop and water conservation, for example by turning the pump off for a time will allow the soil to absorb the irrigated water.
Engaging it later on will improve infiltration rate and reduce run off.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Поверхностный сток
Explanation:
Устройство в конечном итоге улучшает впитывание воды в грунт и уменьшает сток с поверхности почвы
Selected response from:

evgevin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Поверхностный сток
evgevin
3 +1утекание (воды)
Roman Karabaev


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
утекание (воды)


Explanation:
то есть, когда вода не впитывается в грунт, а утекает с грядок

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladys: Стекание
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Поверхностный сток


Explanation:
Устройство в конечном итоге улучшает впитывание воды в грунт и уменьшает сток с поверхности почвы

evgevin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Віктор Коваль
10 hrs