number of bowls

Russian translation: число ступеней

English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: number of bowls
Насосы

The pump’s nameplate typically notes the pump’s flow at best efficiency.
Another number typically refers to the number of bowls and thereby how much pressure the pump can produce.

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:число ступеней
Explanation:
Вот определение сабжа из глоссарий с иллюстрациями http://www.pumpfundamentals.com/pump_glossary.htm
Bowl (vertical turbine pump): the casing of one stage a multi-stage vertical turbine pump.
Ясно, что на самом деле интересно число ступеней насоса, а не число корпусов ступеней (эти числа равны). Также понятно, что для повышения напора насоса увеличивают число его ступеней
Понятно, что речь идет о турбинном скважинном многоступенчатом насоcе
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2число ступеней
Enote
4число рабочих камер
Maksim Kozinskiy
4количество цилиндров
Vladys
4количество цилиндров
Viktor Kovalchuk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
количество цилиндров


Explanation:
количество цилиндров насоса

Example sentence(s):
  • ...хода туда и обратно, умноженный на количество цилиндров насоса
Viktor Kovalchuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
количество цилиндров


Explanation:
pump bowl — цилиндр насоса
условных "порций"

Vladys
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 72

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
число рабочих камер


Explanation:
Число рабочих камер определяет величину рабочего объема насоса.


    https://reductory.ru/literatura/porshnevye-nasosy-i-a-chinjaev/kratnost-deistviya-nasosa-zavisit-ot-chisla-rabochih-kamer-/
Maksim Kozinskiy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
число ступеней


Explanation:
Вот определение сабжа из глоссарий с иллюстрациями http://www.pumpfundamentals.com/pump_glossary.htm
Bowl (vertical turbine pump): the casing of one stage a multi-stage vertical turbine pump.
Ясно, что на самом деле интересно число ступеней насоса, а не число корпусов ступеней (эти числа равны). Также понятно, что для повышения напора насоса увеличивают число его ступеней
Понятно, что речь идет о турбинном скважинном многоступенчатом насоcе

Enote
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4101
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: снимаю шляпу - настоящий профессионал ("To translate is to understand")
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  hawkwind
3 hrs
  -> спасибо