KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

crank mechanism

Russian translation: поворотная ручка


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crank mechanism
Russian translation:поворотная ручка
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

09:48 Mar 9, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / кастрюля для варки под давлением
English term or phrase: crank mechanism
в переводе который я имею честь читать ЭТО перевели как "кривошипный механизм " - но IMHO в данном случае кривошипный механизм нельзя применить НИКАК - не посоветует ли мне кто-нибудь что-нибудь ? Thank you in advance !

=========
specification xxx discloses a lid for a pressure pot with four movable clamping jaws which can be moved radially via a crank mechanism.
Alexander Onishko
коленчатый рычаг/вал
Explanation:
или поворотная ручка на коленчатом рычаге/валу

A device for transmitting rotary motion, consisting of a handle or arm attached at right angles to a shaft. http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=crank

A bent portion of an axle, or shaft, or an arm keyed at right angles to the end of a shaft, by which motion is imparted to or received from it; also used to change circular into reciprocating motion, or reciprocating into circular motion. http://www.onelook.com/?other=web1913&w=Crank

Slider-Crank Mechanism. The Slider-Crank is a linkage that transforms linear motion (piston) to circular motion (crank) or vice versa.
www.mecxpert.de/svg/slcrank.html

Selected response from:

alla dunbar
Grading comment
Мерси ! "поворотная ручка" но без всяких коленчатых рычагов/валов :)
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1кулисный механизмodaj
5рычаг (засов) с крючком (зацепом)
Nikolai Muraviev
4 +1эксцентрики
Victor Sidelnikov
5шарнир
nuclear
4рукоятка, изогнутая под прямым угломyben
4кривошипно-шатунный механизмIgor_Mos
3коленчатый рычаг/вал
alla dunbar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
кривошипно-шатунный механизм


Explanation:
Lingvo Science Dict. дает только так

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 05:40:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"шарнирный механизм\", я бы так предложил (после некоторых раздумий)
А Котелок съедать не надо.


Igor_Mos
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
эксцентрики


Explanation:
я думаю, в этом случае можно использовать такое значение.

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
35 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
рукоятка, изогнутая под прямым углом


Explanation:
нечто подобное есть в Multitran

yben
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 27

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
коленчатый рычаг/вал


Explanation:
или поворотная ручка на коленчатом рычаге/валу

A device for transmitting rotary motion, consisting of a handle or arm attached at right angles to a shaft. http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=crank

A bent portion of an axle, or shaft, or an arm keyed at right angles to the end of a shaft, by which motion is imparted to or received from it; also used to change circular into reciprocating motion, or reciprocating into circular motion. http://www.onelook.com/?other=web1913&w=Crank

Slider-Crank Mechanism. The Slider-Crank is a linkage that transforms linear motion (piston) to circular motion (crank) or vice versa.
www.mecxpert.de/svg/slcrank.html



alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Мерси ! "поворотная ручка" но без всяких коленчатых рычагов/валов :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Sidelnikov: Коленчатый вал в скороварке - это смелое решение :-). А двигатель там какой поставим?
7 mins
  -> Perhaps. What about "коленчатый рычаг" only? Would that be OK? Unfortunately (or luckily), I am not a "скоровaрка" guru.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
кулисный механизм


Explanation:
можно "рычажный механизм"


    Reference: http://wwwcdl.bmstu.ru/rk2/lect_3.htm
odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nuclear: sounds right to me
21 mins
  -> Thanks!

neutral  Nikolai Muraviev: кулиса и рычаг -две большие разницы
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
рычаг (засов) с крючком (зацепом)


Explanation:
Насколько я знаком с конструкцией скороварки, ничего мудреного там нет. Поверх крышки устанавливается специальная железяка, которая зацепляется за обечайку кастрюли и с помощью прижима прижимает крышку, обеспечивая герметичность всей емкости. Ну а дальше, как говорится, процесс пошел. Конструкция у этой железяки может быть разной, здесь все зависит от инженерной выдумки создателя. Может быть, он использовал для создания зажимного усилия какой-нибудь вариант эксцентрика или даже кривошипа. Переводить "в лоб" как _кривошипно-шатунный механизм_ я бы не рискнул (см. полемику)

:-)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 14:05:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

скорее всего, кулачок-эксцентрик, приводимый в движение рычагом создает прижимное усилие...

Nikolai Muraviev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 93

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
шарнир


Explanation:
а как бы вы сами назвали то, на чем защелка пароварки радиально двигается?

nuclear
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21