KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

fixed by pressure / insertion by pressure / fits by pressure /

Russian translation: закрепить нажатием

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixed by pressure / insertion by pressure / fits by pressure /
Russian translation:закрепить нажатием
Entered by: Alexander Onishko

14:33 Oct 7, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: fixed by pressure / insertion by pressure / fits by pressure /
the fixed element may be ***fixed to the table by pressure***, thanks to the joint that is realized between the two extensions (15) placed on its back and the edge of the same table, said back being either straight, hollow or otherwise shaped as to suit the edge of the table it must be fitted to

===

the notches (8) of the mobile element (2) have a rounded shape in order to facilitate their ***insertion by pressure ** inside the fixed element and suit the blunt points of its projections (7).

===
ѓ{ Figs. 7 and 8 show other two solutions of the invention that has on the back two extensions (15), one on the top and one at the base, which sets a space into which the edge of the table ***fits by pressure.***

===
Alexander Onishko
закрепить с усилием
Explanation:
Предлагаю на выбор варианты: с усилием/с нажимом/посредством нажатия

Соответственно to fix - закреплять, to insert - вставлять, а to fit - подгонять или, с учетом контекста, тоже "вставлять".

Тогда предложения могут выглядеть примерно так: "неподвижный элемент может быть закреплен на столе посредством нажатия...", "выступы на подвижном элементе имеют имеют закругленную форму для облегчения вставки его с усилием в неподвижный элемент..." "... пространство, в которое кромка стола входит с усилием"...

Конечно, это еще сырой вариант, но я бы действовал в этом направлении.
Selected response from:

Denis Kiselev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
ok !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4под контактным давлением
alla dunbar
4закрепить с усилием
Denis Kiselev
4--->>>
TranslatonatoR
3закрепить к столу под нажимом/вход под нажимом/закрепляется под нажимом
torgut


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
--->>>


Explanation:
прикрепить/вставить сжатием (нажатием)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 29 mins (2004-10-07 20:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"insert\" and \"fit\" are too close to call...

TranslatonatoR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
закрепить с усилием


Explanation:
Предлагаю на выбор варианты: с усилием/с нажимом/посредством нажатия

Соответственно to fix - закреплять, to insert - вставлять, а to fit - подгонять или, с учетом контекста, тоже "вставлять".

Тогда предложения могут выглядеть примерно так: "неподвижный элемент может быть закреплен на столе посредством нажатия...", "выступы на подвижном элементе имеют имеют закругленную форму для облегчения вставки его с усилием в неподвижный элемент..." "... пространство, в которое кромка стола входит с усилием"...

Конечно, это еще сырой вариант, но я бы действовал в этом направлении.

Denis Kiselev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
ok !

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
под контактным давлением


Explanation:
...

alla dunbar
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
закрепить к столу под нажимом/вход под нажимом/закрепляется под нажимом


Explanation:
Внимательно изучала контекст: поскольку нет речи о каких-либо иных видах воздействия, то следовательно можно предположить простое нажатие рукой.

torgut
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian