KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

BOP

Russian translation: противовыбросовое устройство


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BOP
Russian translation:противовыбросовое устройство
Entered by: Natalie

09:37 Sep 18, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: BOP
Contract for Oil Drilling Operations:

Contractor shall keep and furnish to Operator: a daily drilling report using the IADC-API Daily Drilling Report form signed by Contractor's and Operator's Representatives; a "bit record"; a BOP test sheet including a schematic of the actual BOP, choke and killing arrangement; a BHA sheet and records of all drilling parameters etc etc
Vidmantas Stilius
pls see in the explanation box
Explanation:
BOP (1) blowout preventer [drilling]; (2) device for sealing either an annular space or the entire well bore against formation pressure to prevent uncontrolled flow to the surface
http://www-odp.tamu.edu/publications/dictionary/dict-b.html
(на этом сайте есть словарь и глоссарий, которые могут быть полезны)

Видмантас, я не специалист по бурильным установкам и не буду пытаться перевести это на русский. Надеюсь, что помогла.
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you!
This is what I thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pls see in the explanation box
Natalie
3 +1см. ниже
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
см. ниже


Explanation:
1. [blowout preventer] противовыбросовое устройство, противовыбросовый превентор 2. [blowout prevention] предотвращение выбросов 3. [breakdown pressure] критическое давление; давление гидроразрыва

Выбирайте, что больше подходит :)

Sincerely Yours,
Admiral

Alexander Onishko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ilko Iliev: this is correct
22 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pls see in the explanation box


Explanation:
BOP (1) blowout preventer [drilling]; (2) device for sealing either an annular space or the entire well bore against formation pressure to prevent uncontrolled flow to the surface
http://www-odp.tamu.edu/publications/dictionary/dict-b.html
(на этом сайте есть словарь и глоссарий, которые могут быть полезны)

Видмантас, я не специалист по бурильным установкам и не буду пытаться перевести это на русский. Надеюсь, что помогла.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 266
Grading comment
Thank you!
This is what I thought.