KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

CASE STUDIES

Russian translation: конкретные примеры


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CASE STUDIES
Russian translation:конкретные примеры

16:56 Nov 30, 2004
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Engineering (general) / software engineering
English term or phrase: CASE STUDIES
Several case studies are used in the text to demonstrate the integration of different concepts and to contrast different approaches in realistic situations.
NatalyaMS
конкретные примеры
Explanation:
В тексте рассматриваются несколько конкретных примеров ...
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, эта формулировка более всего подходит для данного случая
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1случаи из практики
Sergei Kramitch
3 +2realnie situatsii (here)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4конкретные примеры
Vladimir Pochinov
4характерные примеры
Prima Vista
4практические примеры
Victor Sidelnikov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case studies
практические примеры


Explanation:
анализ примеров

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 650

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case studies
конкретные примеры


Explanation:
В тексте рассматриваются несколько конкретных примеров ...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Спасибо, эта формулировка более всего подходит для данного случая

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
case studies
realnie situatsii (here)


Explanation:
Esli pomeniat' nemnogo...(kak variant)

V tekste privedeno neskol'ko real'nih situatsij na primere kotorih avtor(i) demonstrirujut kak (tesniuju) vzaimosviaz' razlichnih kontspetsij, tak i vozmozhie podhodi vreshenii konkretnih zadach.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victor Potapov: В устном переводе тоже называю "case study" "примером из реальной жизни" или "примером из работы реальных компаний"
45 mins

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
case studies
характерные примеры


Explanation:


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 292

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
case studies
случаи из практики


Explanation:
case study - разбор случая из практики (Контекст, словарь "реклама и маркетинг")


Sergei Kramitch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: разбор случаев из практики или практическое занятие на базе конкретного примера. но тут скорее первое. референс: личное участие во многих case studies после теоретических лекций.
4 hrs