KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

dual voltage power points

Russian translation: розетки на два напряжения


10:17 Feb 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: dual voltage power points
Facilities within the rooms include individually adjustable air-conditioning, dual voltage power points, personal bar and direct dial dual-line telephones with voice mail facility
Inese -
Russian translation:розетки на два напряжения
Explanation:
на 127 и 220
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4блок розеток с различным сетевым напряжениемmikhailo
4 +2розетки на два напряжения
Sergei Tumanov
4 -1двойная система электропитания
Prima Vista


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
двойная система электропитания


Explanation:
От сети и от источника бесперебойного питания (в случае сбоя в сети)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-02-18 10:43:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

наверное лучше написать \"система бесперебойного электроснабжения\"

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 292

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mikhailo: вряд ли скорее евро 220 и американские 110 В
4 mins
  -> Это серьезное заявление. :) Нужны доказательства

neutral  Oleg Sollogub: dual voltage - 2 напряжения, а не 2 источника.
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
блок розеток с различным сетевым напряжением


Explanation:
скорее всего сдвоенные розетки - одна 220 В вторая 110 В (или может 24 В пост)

mikhailo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dobrianskaya: Мне тоже так показалось
5 mins

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: а вдруг они строенные или наоборот раздельные (не в блоке)? :=)
1 hr

agree  koundelev
2 hrs

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs

agree  Burrell
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
розетки на два напряжения


Explanation:
на 127 и 220

Sergei Tumanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Sollogub
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  Hiero: Хотя дипломатичнее было бы "электропитание на два напряжения" - кто знает, какие там именно розетки и есть ли розетки вообще.
2 days3 hrs
  -> может быть так действительно будет лучше!