KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering (general)

port-truck

Russian translation: портовые погрузчики


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:port-truck
Russian translation:портовые погрузчики
Entered by: Valeria Sokovets

13:55 Feb 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / plant
English term or phrase: port-truck
Вилочный погрузчик:
Forklifts are wonderful tools for moving and stacking material. These trucks are powered by various means: gasoline or diesel fuel, propane gas, or electric power from batteries. Some are made as stackers moving on rails, and some are shovel loaders. Lift trucks come with a number of specialized options, such as clamps, pole carriers, buckets, and swing arms. There are related lifters, such as pallet trucks, towing trucks, low lifters, and port-trucks.
Valeria Sokovets
портовые погрузчики
Explanation:
я думаю это портовые погрузчики

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-22 14:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в портах требуются иногда от погрузчиков то, что не требуется на обычных складах. погрузчики надо опустить в трюм судна, там требования к маневренности и разворотливаости другие, требование к высоте стрелы погрузчика, и тд.
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5портовые погрузчики
Sergei Tumanov
4 +1портовые грузовики
Burrell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
портовые погрузчики


Explanation:
я думаю это портовые погрузчики

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-02-22 14:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в портах требуются иногда от погрузчиков то, что не требуется на обычных складах. погрузчики надо опустить в трюм судна, там требования к маневренности и разворотливаости другие, требование к высоте стрелы погрузчика, и тд.

Sergei Tumanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mk_lab: Похоже на то
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Yuri Geifman: судя по контексту
2 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Jewelia: да, по контексту они
6 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  TranslatonatoR
15 hrs
  -> спасибо!

neutral  koundelev: Они стоят в одном ряду "сопутствующего" оборудования, где указаны тягачи - towing trucks - то есть совсем не погрузчики... См. мой комментарий к ответу Burrell.
23 hrs
  -> по шведски погрузчик = truk, плюс тут контекст сам за себя говорит имхо

agree  Olga-Translator
1 day6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
портовые грузовики


Explanation:
портовые грузовики

Это грузовики с грузом, которые загоняют на корабль со всем грузом.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-22 14:06:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Картинка:

Port Trucks Leaving For The Ship
... DMG, TMG, Homeopathy. Port Trucks Leaving For The Ship. Photo Gallery Factory &
Principals, Home Page Confidential Research. Search HERE. Ayurvedic Activated MSM ...
www.emmessar.com/photo/p17.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Burrell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev: Это приписанные к порту грузовики, но их не грузят на суда. Перевозки громоздких и тяжелых грузов в порту. Доставка (обычно контейнеров) получателям на небольшие расстояния. Вывоз груженых контейнеров от отправителя. Часто собственность водителя-экспедито
23 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Я не специалист и ваш коментарий к месту.