KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

Blow box

Russian translation: нагнетательный короб


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blow box
Russian translation:нагнетательный короб
Entered by: Alina Barrow

14:26 Nov 19, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / промышленная сушильная камера
English term or phrase: Blow box
A blow box apparatus is disposed within a pocket defined between an upstream and a downstream dryer and a transfer roll. The blow box apparatus includes an elongate box which defines an enclosure in which the first and the second ends of the enclosure are connected to a source of pressurized air.
Мне не нравится Мультитрановский вариант - нагнетательный (продувной) ящик.
Спасибо!
Alina Barrow
France
нагнетательный короб
Explanation:
именно "нагнетательный"
м.б. "blow box apparatus" - нагнетательный модуль
Selected response from:

svetlana cosquéric
France
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4камера продувки
Farida Vyachkileva
3нагнетательный короб
svetlana cosquéric
3продувочный бункер
Maksym Petrov
2обдувочная камера
Oleg Delendyk


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
blow box
обдувочная камера


Explanation:
-

Oleg Delendyk
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 73

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blow box
камера продувки


Explanation:
Либо типа короба или бокса

Farida Vyachkileva
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 71

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blow box
продувочный бункер


Explanation:
.

Maksym Petrov
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blow box
нагнетательный короб


Explanation:
именно "нагнетательный"
м.б. "blow box apparatus" - нагнетательный модуль

svetlana cosquéric
France
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you