KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

the liquid ... is not conveyed

Russian translation: жидкость ... не переносится


14:22 Dec 12, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: the liquid ... is not conveyed
Речь об эффективности сепарации газожидкостных смесей с помощью специального устройства. На вакуумных перегонных колоннах показатели эффективности сепарации ниже.

Those measurements may have occurred because the liquid, separated by the vane, is not conveyed. Rather, it leaves the vane in a shape of a thin curtain, which, on its way to the bottom section of the tower, is subject to the upward momentum of the ascending vapor
Elena Slepukhina
Russian Federation
Russian translation:жидкость ... не переносится
Explanation:
как вариант
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Именно так и написала. Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3жидкость ... не переноситсяEnote
3транспортируется, доставляется, направляется
Nik-On/Off
3нет подачи жидкости
Anastasia Nuskhaeva


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
нет подачи жидкости


Explanation:
не происходит подачи жидкости, не поступает жидкость и т.д.

Anastasia Nuskhaeva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
транспортируется, доставляется, направляется


Explanation:
смысл в том, что специально не создается направленный поток жидкости -- она движется сама под действием силы тяжести

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 110

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
жидкость ... не переносится


Explanation:
как вариант

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1674
Grading comment
Именно так и написала. Спасибо!