KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

inlet nozzle momentum

Russian translation: скоростной напор (среды/сырья) во входном штуцере


16:20 Dec 12, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: inlet nozzle momentum
Контекст: сепарация газожидкостных смесей

Therefore, the resultant separation efficiency may be lower than expected, especially under severe operating conditions – e.g., when the inlet nozzle momentum is above 7000–8000 Pa or column load factor is above 0.09m/s — conditions commonly encountered in refinery vacuum towers
Elena Slepukhina
Russian Federation
Russian translation:скоростной напор (среды/сырья) во входном штуцере
Explanation:
момент в паскалях - это скоростной напор
nozzle в хим. аппартах обычно называют штуцером (или патрубком)
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3скоростной напор (среды/сырья) во входном штуцереEnote
3Механическое напряжение входного/впускного патрубка
Anastasia Nuskhaeva
3импульс впускного сопла
Andrey Masalov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
импульс впускного сопла


Explanation:


Andrey Masalov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Механическое напряжение входного/впускного патрубка


Explanation:
Не уверена в ответе.
Но насколько я знаю, импульс измеряется в кг-м/с или Н/с, но не в Паскалях.
Возможно, здесь имеется в виду механическое напряжение.

Механическое напряжение — это мера внутренних сил, возникающих в деформируемом теле под влиянием внешних воздействий. Механическое напряжение в точке тела измеряется отношением силы, возникающей в теле при деформации, к площади малого элемента сечения.

Anastasia Nuskhaeva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
скоростной напор (среды/сырья) во входном штуцере


Explanation:
момент в паскалях - это скоростной напор
nozzle в хим. аппартах обычно называют штуцером (или патрубком)

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1674
Grading comment
Thanks