KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

gas compartment

Russian translation: газовое пространство


16:32 Dec 12, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: gas compartment
Контекст: сепарация газожидкостных смесей

The Schoepentoeter (это устройство ввода газа) accomplishes these objectives by slicing up the mixed-phase feed into a series of flat jets by means of properly distributed and oriented vanes. The jets dissipate a large part of the kinetic energy due to the vanes so that the vapor enters the gas compartment of the column in a smooth and uniform manner.

Можно ли просто сказать "секция газа"?
Elena Slepukhina
Russian Federation
Russian translation:газовое пространство
Explanation:
очень сильно сомневаюсь, что в колонне есть отдельный отсек для газа. Там просто сверху газ, снизу жидкость, а посередине обе фазы
Selected response from:

Enote
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2отсек для газа/газовый отсек
Vladimir Bragilevsky
3 +2газовое пространствоEnote


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отсек для газа/газовый отсек


Explanation:


Vladimir Bragilevsky
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Anastasia Nuskhaeva
14 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анастасия!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
газовое пространство


Explanation:
очень сильно сомневаюсь, что в колонне есть отдельный отсек для газа. Там просто сверху газ, снизу жидкость, а посередине обе фазы

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1674
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Sukhoviy: Да. газовая полость
28 mins

agree  Igor Blinov
15 hrs