KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

air face velocity

Russian translation: скорость набегающего воздуха

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air face velocity
Russian translation:скорость набегающего воздуха
Entered by: Maxim Korneev

08:33 Dec 24, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Теплообменники
English term or phrase: air face velocity
Air-cooled heat exchangers shall not be less than three (3) tube rows deep and shall not have nominal air face velocities less than 2.0 m/s (400 ft/min).
Maxim Korneev
Russian Federation
обдуваться воздушным потоком
Explanation:
теплообменники охлаждаются воздухом, для эффективного теплоотвода должна быть быстрая смена окружающего теплообменник воздуха, т.е со скоростью не менее 2 м/с. Если по словарю: скорость набегающего (обдувающего)потока воздуха не менее 2 м/с
Selected response from:

Helg
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Скорость воздуха на поверхности
Enote
2обдуваться воздушным потоком
Helg


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
обдуваться воздушным потоком


Explanation:
теплообменники охлаждаются воздухом, для эффективного теплоотвода должна быть быстрая смена окружающего теплообменник воздуха, т.е со скоростью не менее 2 м/с. Если по словарю: скорость набегающего (обдувающего)потока воздуха не менее 2 м/с

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 118

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Скорость воздуха на поверхности


Explanation:
Смотрим стандарт BS EN ISO 13706:2011 Petroleum, petrochemical and natural gas industries — Aircooled heat exchangers (ISO 13706:2011) на стр. 59 в таблице AIR-COOLED HEAT EXCHANGER DATA SHEET (SI UNITS) в разделе Performance data — Air side написано Face velocity, m/s
Смотрим перевод этого стандарта ГОСТ Р ИСО 13706-2006, ИСО 13706-2000 Аппараты с воздушным охлаждением. Общие технические требования http://www.opengost.ru/iso/13959-gost-r-iso-13706-2006-iso-1... В разделе В.1 в таблице Лист технических характеристик аппарата с воздушным охлаждением Единицы величин по системе СИ этот параметр назван "Скорость на поверхности, м/с"

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1726