KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

low frequency of pump functioning

Russian translation: работа насоса на низкой скорости

21:34 Mar 8, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: low frequency of pump functioning
If, once you have reached a 2 bar
pressure, the pump does not start,
alternately press the starter buttons
on the motor as far as they will go,
until you hear the noise caused by the
violent discharge of air, in order to start
the pump. During this phase it is better
to keep a low frequency of pump
functioning in order to facilitate
priming.
Anna Matynyan
Russian Federation
Russian translation:работа насоса на низкой скорости
Explanation:
frequency тут, видимо, частота вращения.
Selected response from:

Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2работа насоса на низкой скорости
Roman Karabaev
3низкая частота работы насоса
Enote


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
работа насоса на низкой скорости


Explanation:
frequency тут, видимо, частота вращения.


Roman Karabaev
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 810

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalya Boyce: Совершенно верно - сильно не нагружать насос
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Mikhail Popov
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
низкая частота работы насоса


Explanation:
Имеется в виду частота его тактов опускания и поднимания.
Можно и скоростью (движения) назвать, но у них именно частота.

Enote
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1726