KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

OCC wind load

Russian translation: случайная ветровая нагрузка

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:OCC wind load
Russian translation:случайная ветровая нагрузка

16:06 Mar 17, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-20 16:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial / Vessels and piping
English term or phrase: OCC wind load
Приведена таблица нагрузок на штуцеры трубопровода.
Интересует сокращение OCC.
Millenium3000
Ukraine
случайная ветровая нагрузка
Explanation:
OCC = occasional, думаю

https://www.dlubal.com/en/support-and-learning/support/knowl...
Selected response from:

Tanami
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1случайная ветровая нагрузка
Tanami
4occasianal wind load
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3случайная ветровая нагрузка
mk_lab


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occ wind load
случайная ветровая нагрузка


Explanation:
OCC = occasional, думаю

https://www.dlubal.com/en/support-and-learning/support/knowl...

Tanami
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov: Да это так, точно. OCC occasional OPE Operating
2 mins
  -> спасибо!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
occ wind load
occasianal wind load


Explanation:
случайных воздействий ветровой нагрузки на

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 12

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
occ wind load
случайная ветровая нагрузка


Explanation:
OCC = сокращение от "occasional"

Еще есть такие виды нагрузок на трубопровод, как длительная (Sustained = SUS), рабочая (operating = OPE), нагрузка при гидроиспытаниях HYD и т.д.

http://www.whatispiping.com/load-cases
a. Hydrotesting case: Pipelines are normally hydrotested before actual operation to ensure absence of leakage. Water is used as the testing medium. So during this situation pipe will be subjected to water weight and hydrotest pressure.
Accordingly our first load case in Caesar II will be as mentioned below
1. WW+HP HYD
b. Operating case: When operation starts working fluid will flow through the piping at a temperature and pressure. So accordingly our operating load cases will be as mentioned below:

2. W+T1+P1 OPE for operating temperature case
3. W+T2+P1 OPE for maximum system temperature case
4. W+T3+P1 OPE for minimum system temperature case

c. Sustained Case: Sustained loads will exist throughout the plant operation. Weight and pressure are known as sustained loads. So our sustained load case will be as follows:
5. W+P1 SUS
d. Occasional Cases: Piping may be subjected to occassional wind and seismic forces. So to check stresses in those situations we have to build the
following load cases:
6. W+T1+P1+WIN1 OPE Considering wind from +X direction
7. W+T1+P1+WIN2 OPE Considering wind from -X direction
8. W+T1+P1+WIN3 OPE Considering wind from +Z direction
9. W+T1+P1+WIN4 OPE Considering wind from -Z direction
10. W+T1+P1+U1 OPE Considering seismic from +X direction
11. W+T1+P1-U1 OPE Considering seismic from -X direction
12 W+T1+P1+U2 OPE Considering seismic from +Z direction
13 W+T1+P1-U2 OPE Considering seismic from -Z direction

While stress analysis the above load cases form load case 6 to load case 13 is generated only to check loads at node points.
To find occasional stresses we need to add pure occassional cases with sustained load and then compare with code allowable values. Following sets of load cases are built for that purpose.
14. L6-L2 OCC Pure wind from +X direction
15. L7-L2 OCC Pure wind from -X direction
16. L8-L2 OCC Pure wind from +Z direction
17. L9-L2 OCC Pure wind from -Z direction

mk_lab
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 816