KudoZ home » English to Russian » Engineering: Industrial

electrostatic conducting

Russian translation: от противного

16:33 Oct 5, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: electrostatic conducting
Only electrostatic conducting belts
will be used.
· необходимо использовать только ремни, проводящие статической электричество.
Vova
Russian translation:от противного
Explanation:
проводящие значит такие, с которых оно будет стекать и не накапливаться.
оттолкнувшись отсюда:

не накапливающие статическое электричество/ статический заряд


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2004-10-05 20:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

у них проводящие, у нас не накапливающие....
каждый живет как умеет...
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4от противного
Sergei Tumanov
4не совсем
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
не совсем


Explanation:
"Conducting belt" - это ремень. А он должен быть электростатичным. Я так понимаю.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2004-10-05 16:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... of the writer it has been found that instead of taking the current from two such discs by sliding contacts, as usual, a flexible conducting belt may be ...
www.tesla.hu/tesla/articles/18910902/18910902.doc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-10-05 16:54:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Electroluminescence, and discovered an unnoticed fact before that electron accelerates itself within solid, thus concrete fabric of conducting belt should also ...
wwwen.njtu.edu.cn/vip_intro/xxr/achievements.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2004-10-05 17:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тогда странно по-английски написано.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 46

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
от противного


Explanation:
проводящие значит такие, с которых оно будет стекать и не накапливаться.
оттолкнувшись отсюда:

не накапливающие статическое электричество/ статический заряд


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 54 mins (2004-10-05 20:27:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

у них проводящие, у нас не накапливающие....
каждый живет как умеет...


Sergei Tumanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 40