reached rods

Russian translation: шток дистанционного привода клапана (для трюмной системы)

English term or phrase:reached rods
Russian translation:шток дистанционного привода клапана (для трюмной системы)
Entered by: Zoya Askarova

12:53 Nov 26, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Environment & Ecology / oil production/equipment
English term or phrase: reached rods
Preloading of tanks shall be done by three raw water pumps. Raw water pumps shall also supply water to sea water service / cooling system, sanitary system, jetting system and fire system. The Preload is to be dumped through dump valves fitted in the bottom of the hull in each compartment and actuated by reached rods at the main deck level.
korshun
шток дистанционного привода клапана (для трюмной системы)
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1шток дистанционного привода клапана (для трюмной системы)
Zoya Askarova
2>
Cherepanov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
шток дистанционного привода клапана (для трюмной системы)


Explanation:
.

Zoya Askarova
Singapore
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Nikonorkin
4 days
  -> спасибо!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
>


Explanation:
...приводимый в действие по достижении уровня (штока, штанги,... зависит от конструкции)...
См.:
Inside the valve, the rod is joined to or contacts the disc/rotor. ... When a high water level is reached, a mechanism shuts the valve which fills the tank. ...
www.answers.com/topic/valve


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/valve
Cherepanov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20