KudoZ home » English to Russian » Environment & Ecology

nor have so many corporations been taken to task for not doing more to help

Russian translation: и, как никогда ранее, такое большое количество крупных компаний было подвергнуто критике за ...


01:15 Jan 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: nor have so many corporations been taken to task for not doing more to help
In the wake of a flurry of natural disasters and troubling climate changes, President George W. Bush invited 17 nations to a global Climate Change conference in Washington. Seven continents participated in the Live Earth concert to promote recycling and sustainability, which was broadcast on network television and streamed live across the Internet. That followed on the heels of the documentary film "An Inconvenient Truth," which won an Academy Award. And the year was capped off with former Vice President Al Gore and the Intergovernmental Panel on Climate Change being named the winners of the Nobel Peace Prize.
Never before has protecting the environment received such broad mainstream attention; nor have so many corporations been taken to task for not doing more to help.

Что-то я немного запутался со второй частью предложения. Помогите, пожалуйста. Спасибо
xxxAYP_59
Russian translation:и, как никогда ранее, такое большое количество крупных компаний было подвергнуто критике за ...
Explanation:
...и, как никогда ранее, такое большое количество крупных компаний было подвергнуто критике за недостаточные усилия по охране окружающей среды
Selected response from:

sarandor
United States
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2и, как никогда ранее, такое большое количество крупных компаний было подвергнуто критике за ...
sarandor
5Никогда ранее ... так много корпораций не были призваны к ответу за то, что они недостаточно(см ниж
Angela Greenfield


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Никогда ранее ... так много корпораций не были призваны к ответу за то, что они недостаточно(см ниж


Explanation:
делают в области защиты окружающей среды.



Angela Greenfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTatiana N.: призывать к ответу (т.е. фактически наказывать) за то, что кто-то кому-то недостаточно помогает, нельзя. Сначала нужно, чтобы такая помощь являлась долгом, а отсутствие помощи - нарушением долга... Самаритянство - дело добровольное...
1 hr
  -> Наказывать - это привлекать к ответственности. Призывать к ответу - это не означает, что этот ответ будет получен. Это из гражданского общества термин. Но все равно спасибо.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
и, как никогда ранее, такое большое количество крупных компаний было подвергнуто критике за ...


Explanation:
...и, как никогда ранее, такое большое количество крупных компаний было подвергнуто критике за недостаточные усилия по охране окружающей среды

sarandor
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxTatiana N.: критика - да, критиковать никому не запрещено...
1 hr

agree  Rusinterp
2 days1 hr