KudoZ home » English to Russian » Environment & Ecology

is about more than that

Russian translation: обеспечиается не только за счет повторного использования (рецикла).....


03:08 Jan 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: is about more than that
"When people talk about environmental protection, often the first thing they think of is recycling," says Tim Donnelly, vice president of PepsiAmericas' U.S. supply chain. "But sustainability is about more than that. It's about balancing our environmental, social and economic impact and making responsible decisions. It's about creating more efficient production, distribution and office sites and looking for alternate energy sources. It's about designing buildings that make the best use of natural light and planning more efficient routes so drivers don't use as much fuel.
xxxAYP_59
Russian translation:обеспечиается не только за счет повторного использования (рецикла).....
Explanation:
экологическая устойчивость обеспечиается не только за счет повторного использования (рецикла).....
Selected response from:

Yuliya Gritsyuk
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1обеспечиается не только за счет повторного использования (рецикла).....
Yuliya Gritsyuk
4 +1заключается не только в этом
Mark Berelekhis


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
заключается не только в этом


Explanation:
-

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day23 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обеспечиается не только за счет повторного использования (рецикла).....


Explanation:
экологическая устойчивость обеспечиается не только за счет повторного использования (рецикла).....

Yuliya Gritsyuk
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
1 day23 hrs