KudoZ home » English to Russian » Environment & Ecology

Regulated waste

Russian translation: отходы, обращение с которыми регулируется законодательно


11:23 Nov 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology / утилизация отходов
English term or phrase: Regulated waste
3. Waste Generation, Reuse, Recycling and Disposal

Applies to: All R&D and manufacturing locations
Units: Pounds, though other units can be used (e.g., kilograms) if clearly identified
Reporting frequency: Annual for the prior year, no later than February 1st

Each location must report the amount of waste as described below:
a) Solid, non-hazardous waste disposed off-site (e.g., regular trash)
b) ***Regulated/hazardous waste disposed off-site (as defined by the local jurisdiction in which the site operates)
c) Waste reused or recycled

Что значит Regulated waste? Подозреваю, что это некие отходы, которые нельзя выбрасывать лишь бы куда, а только в строго оведенные места (как например аккумуляторы). Если и так, то есть ли для этого термин?
Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Russian translation:отходы, обращение с которыми регулируется законодательно
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3контролируемые отходы
Roman Izhikov
2 +3отходы, обращение с которыми регулируется законодательно
Alexander Onishko
2 +3нормируемые отходы
Nik-On/Off
4инфицированные отходы
Sergey Zubtsov
2 +2ниже
Valery Kaminski
1обезвреживаемые отходыNurzhan KZ


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regulated waste
инфицированные отходы


Explanation:
http://www.answers.com/topic/regulated-waste

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  erika rubinstein: Откуда такая информация?
32 mins
  -> Ссылки принципиально не читаем?

agree  Grunia: Судя по контексту, очень похоже.
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

neutral  Natalie: То, что в ссылке - это только частный случай||Но в данном контексте речь не о медицине, поэтому термин не подходит
1 hr
  -> Термин изначально медицинский и употребляется преимущественно именно в этом значении. Хотя и не всегда, надо по контексту смотреть.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
regulated waste
обезвреживаемые отходы


Explanation:
чисто предположение.....

как я понимаю, это отходы, которые идут на обезвреживание, а не на захоронение




Nurzhan KZ
Native speaker of: Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 16

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regulated waste
контролируемые отходы


Explanation:
Или отходы, подлежащие утилизации согласно требованиям какого-либо нормативного документа.

Частично пересекается с этой темой:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_russian/environment_eco...

Roman Izhikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  erika rubinstein
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalie
53 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Dolinsky
4 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regulated waste
нормируемые отходы


Explanation:
отходы с установленными/регламентируемыми нормативами

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
54 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oleksandr Myslivets: или регулируемые/регламентированные. Т.е. соответствующие каким-то нормам
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Dolinsky
4 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regulated waste
ниже


Explanation:
Это те отходы, утилизация которых регулируется нормативно\законодательно.

Отдельного термина не встречал.

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
51 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Dolinsky
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
regulated waste
отходы, обращение с которыми регулируется законодательно


Explanation:
*

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
18 mins
  -> Большое спасибо, Натали!

agree  Marina Dolinsky
3 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!

agree  Velociraptor
4 hrs
  -> Большое спасибо!