KudoZ home » English to Russian » Environment & Ecology

ths.

Russian translation: см.


16:41 Dec 29, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / Sea ice
English term or phrase: ths.
When all ice types (thin to thick) are included, typical concentrations are generally in the 9 to 9+/ths range.
actor
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Думаю, речь идет о концентрации льда 9/10 и более (ths - от десятых долей - 10ths).
Selected response from:

Aleksey Kornilov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см.
Aleksey Kornilov
2Toxic and hazardous substances = токсичные и опасные вещества
Edgar Hermann
1тыс.
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
тыс.


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Toxic and hazardous substances = токсичные и опасные вещества


Explanation:
Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Schnellansicht
Toxic and hazardous substances (THS) are materials that are widely used to fuel machinery, clean equipment, control pests and support our modern lifestyle. ...
www.water.wa.gov.au/PublicationStore/first/82270.pdf -

Edgar Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Aleksey Kornilov: А 9 тогда чего? Количество веществ?
37 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
Думаю, речь идет о концентрации льда 9/10 и более (ths - от десятых долей - 10ths).


    Reference: http://www.sakhalinenergy.ru/ru/documents/doc_lender_eia_2.p...
    Reference: http://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/marinesafety/tp-tp12819-airss-2889.h...
Aleksey Kornilov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: сплоченностью более 9 баллов - см. www.aari.nw.ru/gdsidb/glossary_bgk/ru/s.htm
18 mins
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  Lena Gavrilyuk: http://www.tc.gc.ca/eng/marinesafety/tp-tp12819-airss-2889.h...
1 hr
  -> Спасибо!