KudoZ home » English to Russian » Environment & Ecology

licence to trash

Russian translation: ... как лицензию на изничтожение (дикой природы)


19:36 Aug 22, 2014
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: licence to trash
To bring net benefits for biodiversity the offsetting schemes should be very carefully designed (i.e. not only preventing further losses). The Biodiversity and Business Offsets Programme (BBOP) has developed a set of design principles in consultation with stakeholders to maximize benefits and minimize risks of offsetting. A key objective of the mitigation hierarchy is to reduce the risk of biodiversity loss from developers taking easy actions, i.e. using offsets and biodiversity banking as a ‘licence to trash’.
arinaotm
Russian translation:... как лицензию на изничтожение (дикой природы)
Explanation:
см. Biodiversity offsetting – a licence to trash nature
http://www.aworldtowin.net/blog/biodiversity-offsetting-lice...
Selected response from:

AKhram
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3... как лицензию на изничтожение (дикой природы)
AKhram
3торговля индульгенциямиDenis Lyanda


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
... как лицензию на изничтожение (дикой природы)


Explanation:
см. Biodiversity offsetting – a licence to trash nature
http://www.aworldtowin.net/blog/biodiversity-offsetting-lice...

AKhram
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Goldfarb: По сути правильно. Лицензия на уничтожение/разрушение природной среды
2 hrs

agree  Sofia Gutkin
2 hrs

agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
торговля индульгенциями


Explanation:
Как один из вариантов.
...чтобы не позволить тем-то воспринимать такие-то меры как торговлю индульгенциями на уничтожение таких-то природных ресурсов...

«Бондовская» цитата (Licence to Kill) в русском будет менее очевидна.

Denis Lyanda
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian