KudoZ home » English to Russian » Environment & Ecology

the most continuous Holocene historical record of penguin occupation

Russian translation: См. ниже

10:03 Apr 10, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: the most continuous Holocene historical record of penguin occupation
Особо охраняемый район Антарктики.
...
It also has the most continuous Holocene historical record of penguin occupation in the Ross Sea region, with the reservation of the penguin guano and remains through the past 7000 years.
Смысл понимаю, а перевести гладко затрудняюсь...

Спасибо большое.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:См. ниже
Explanation:
Слегка префразировав:
[здесь] зафиксировано наиболее продолжительное время существования голоценовой популяции пингвинов
Selected response from:

Kirill Ivanovskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2См. ниже
Kirill Ivanovskiy
4см.
Igor Andreev
4наиболее непрерывный отмеченный исторический период заселения пингвинами в голоцене
Vladys


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the most continuous holocene historical record of penguin occupation
наиболее непрерывный отмеченный исторический период заселения пингвинами в голоцене


Explanation:
http://www.sourceofallsuns.info/unusual.html
http://www.archaeologysakhalin.ru/up/lib/db342eeb70d19e0a971...
http://www.calend.ru/holidays/0/0/3423/



    https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%93%D0%BE%D0%BB%D0%BE%D1%86%D0%B5%D0%BD
    https://www.zin.ru/books/climate/Sokolov_2012.pdf
Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Такое впечатление, что это мистер Гугл переводил
22 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the most continuous holocene historical record of penguin occupation
См. ниже


Explanation:
Слегка префразировав:
[здесь] зафиксировано наиболее продолжительное время существования голоценовой популяции пингвинов

Kirill Ivanovskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
14 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Andreev: только "голоценовая популяция" звучит несколько как жаргон
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Ну я, по крайней мере, часто сталкивался с прилагательными, образованными от названий эпох кайнозойской эры: "эоцен-олигоценовое вымирание", "плейстоценовая мегафауна" и т. п.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the most continuous holocene historical record of penguin occupation
см.


Explanation:
как вариант:
здесь же находится колония/место обитания пингвинов, время существования которой в Голоцене является наиболее продолжительным для района Моря Росса


Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28