KudoZ home » English to Russian » Environment & Ecology

animal park

Russian translation: парк дикой природы / заповедник

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:animal park
Russian translation:парк дикой природы / заповедник
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

11:30 Oct 26, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: animal park
Elsewhere in Kent there are wild animal parks, woodland walks, traditional villages with their pubs and cricket pitches and many national heritage sites such as the impressive castles of Dover and Leeds.
trono
Заповедники / лесопарки с дикими животными
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-26 11:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Заповедник это :=]
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3зоопарк с бесклеточным содержанием зверей
2rush
3 +5Заповедники / лесопарки с дикими животными
Mikhail Kropotov
3 +2парк дикой природы
Kirill Semenov
4зоопарк
Natalia Elo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
зоопарк с бесклеточным содержанием зверей


Explanation:
ИМХО

2rush
Kazakhstan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
7 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov: Exactly
9 hrs

agree  verity58: agree
1339 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Заповедники / лесопарки с дикими животными


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-10-26 11:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Заповедник это :=]

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: ne zapovednik koneshno, lesopark; v Kent? Zapovednik? original'no..... :P
0 min
  -> ммм... все может быть

agree  Olga B
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ольга!

agree  Radian Yazynin: Нормально и без излишности
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Marina Mrouga
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  nekogda
4 days
  -> спасибо!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
зоопарк


Explanation:
wild animal park = заповедник


Natalia Elo
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
парк дикой природы


Explanation:
По-моему, уже давно так и называют. Во всяком случае, в популярных книгах и документальных фильмах о животных (которые лично я страстно люблю). Они бывают Национальные, открытые и закрытые для посетителей/туристов.

San Diego Wild Animal Park & Zoo
... всемирно известный Зоопарк, парк Морской Мир, и Парк Дикой Природы -- я отдаю свое ...
mehras.net/usa_pages/07_14_san_diego/ russian_07_14_san_diego.html

silk road Туры в Австралию
... билет; Экскурсия в Парк Дикой Природы и Голубые Горы с обедом 9 часов; Посещение ...
tourkz.com/tourism/tour23/tour1.htm

Обзорная экскурсия по городу ( 4 часа ...
... достойно завершит обзорную экскурсию по городу или экскурсию в парк Дикой природы. ...
australia-travel.ru/excursions/sydn.htm

Информационный сервис сайта "Все о ...
... к оглавлению. ЮАР-Мозамбик-Зимбабве. Создан огромный парк дикой природы. ...
info.forest.ru/rew02/0224.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2004-10-26 12:07:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ну и вот про Кент:

Белый слон. Выпуск № 1
... В 1999 году мне удалось получить работу в парке дикой
природы в Порт Лимпне, графство Кент ...
www.zoo.kharkov.ua/elephant/journal01_4.php?p=1

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin
17 mins

agree  Larissa Dinsley
48 mins