KudoZ home » English to Russian » Esoteric practices

with whom you have identified yourselves

Russian translation: которым вы сделали себя известным


14:18 Dec 21, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: with whom you have identified yourselves
Доброго времени суток.

Consider, too, how humankind is moving about in space (for your probes and ships are reaching far out into the solar system) and know that you are being perceived in the same way—as aliens—to beings on neighboring planets with whom you have identified yourselves and are already communicating

Спасибо.
klp
Russian translation:которым вы сделали себя известным
Explanation:
the context here is very strange for the wording - it sounds more like they meant, "to whom you have made yourself known"
Selected response from:

Jill Conklin Achkasova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Jill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5с которыми вы себя отождествляете
Kovlev K V
3 +1... с которыми вы себя идентифицируете
Yuri Larin
3человекоподобными созданиями с соседних планет с которыми вы уже установили контактxxxyanadeni
3 -1которым вы сделали себя известнымJill Conklin Achkasova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... с которыми вы себя идентифицируете


Explanation:
... (к числу которых вы себя причисляете)

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
которым вы сделали себя известным


Explanation:
the context here is very strange for the wording - it sounds more like they meant, "to whom you have made yourself known"

Jill Conklin Achkasova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone.
Thank you, Jill.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxyanadeni: не по-русски совсем
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
с которыми вы себя отождествляете


Explanation:
по моему и так все ясно - обыкновенное предложение, обыкновенная лексика...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 мин (2010-12-21 14:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

исходя из добавленного контекста я бы перевел "... которые вы обнаружили и с которыми установили связь."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 мин (2010-12-21 14:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или так " для которых вы стали известны и с которыми установили связь"

Kovlev K V
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Прежде всего спасибо за ответ. Да вот дело в том, что не совсем понятно, в каком смысле они (люди) себя с инопланетянами отождествляют. Считают, что инопланетяне точно такие же как они. В весь широкий контекст такая трактовка не вписывается. Ранее речь шла о том, что многие люди не верят в инопланетян + о том, что людей сознательно запугивают, рассказывая о том, что инопланетяне похитители тел и ничего хорошего Земле ине принесут.

Asker: Пока я писал примечание, вы уже ответ дополнили. Спасибо.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
человекоподобными созданиями с соседних планет с которыми вы уже установили контакт


Explanation:
...человекоподобными созданиями с соседних планет с которыми вы уже установили контакт

identify oneself with - узнавать в ком-то знакомые черты, устанавливать сходство, определять принадлежность

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-21 17:59:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...отсюда и "человекоподобный"
humankind identified himself with the beings from the other planets - нашёл общие черты

xxxyanadeni
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16