KudoZ home » English to Russian » Esoteric practices

What will it mean to know

Russian translation: Как бы вы отреагировали на то...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:What will it mean to know
Russian translation:Как бы вы отреагировали на то...
Entered by: Oleksiy Markunin

11:49 Dec 22, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: What will it mean to know
Доброго времени суток.

Imagine how your world populations will react to finally being contacted by intelligent, peaceful beings whose purpose in coming to you is to welcome you into a galactic community, where intercultural exchange and communication between worlds are the goal and the reality.

No longer will you be limited to conjecture, secret agendas, doubt, or denial: no longer will the Power hold the knowledge in their hands.

Alien races, many strikingly similar to yours, will stand before you, en masse, at the appointed hour.

Rest assured you will be utterly amazed to find that in so many ways you will feel you are looking into a mirror, seeing your own reflection—perhaps your future selves—shining back to you.

What will it mean to know that all the petty wars now destroying your world have been distracting you from ever believing that there can be harmony between "different" races, religions, and countries—all that separates you from the other?

War on Earth, with all its profiteering and senseless violence, will cease.

Спасибо.
klp
Как бы вы отреагировали на то...
Explanation:
An idea.
Selected response from:

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Алексей.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4представьте себе, что значит для вас знание, что...
Katia Gygax
4каковым будет для вас осознание того, что
tschingite
4что бы вы сделали (как бы вы поступили) если бы узнали, что...
Dmitry Kornyukhov
3И будет ли тогда иметь значение, что вы осознаете сущность этих мелочных войн...xxxyanadeni
3"какую роль (важность) (при этом) будет иметь понимание (осознание) того, что…"
Yuri Larin
3Как бы вы отреагировали на то...
Oleksiy Markunin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what will it mean to know
Как бы вы отреагировали на то...


Explanation:
An idea.

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Алексей.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what will it mean to know
что бы вы сделали (как бы вы поступили) если бы узнали, что...


Explanation:
another idea:)

Dmitry Kornyukhov
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what will it mean to know
каковым будет для вас осознание того, что


Explanation:
-каково узнать, что
- Что будет, узнай вы о том, что

tschingite
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what will it mean to know
"какую роль (важность) (при этом) будет иметь понимание (осознание) того, что…"


Explanation:
...

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
what will it mean to know
представьте себе, что значит для вас знание, что...


Explanation:
и т.д.

Katia Gygax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
what will it mean to know
И будет ли тогда иметь значение, что вы осознаете сущность этих мелочных войн...


Explanation:
И будет ли тогда (when you will finally be contacted by intelligent, peaceful beings ...) иметь (хоть какое-то) значение, что вы осознаете сущность этих мелочных войн, которые...

xxxyanadeni
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16