KudoZ home » English to Russian » Esoteric practices

detachment from possession

Russian translation: отказаться от всего бренного/земного


15:29 Dec 25, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Esoteric practices
English term or phrase: detachment from possession
Доброго времени суток

You might recognize how your surface societies have for so long been focused on the superficial aspects of life. They, the inner earth dwellers, have gone deeply within themselves, searching to find the oneness of the cosmic soul.

As to the previous question of their interaction with the beings of the surface, know that the hidden spiritual leaders amongst you do enter the sacred walls of Shambhala (both physically and astrally) and they do receive guidance for the human race dwelling upon the surface.

The road to Agharta is universal to the true spirit seeker: ***detachment from possession***; respect for all life; silencing of the chattering mind ... the opening of the One Heart. But only those who are called are able to enter those hallowed gates ... only the true Masters.

Спасибо.
klp
Russian translation:отказаться от всего бренного/земного
Explanation:
An idea.
Selected response from:

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2отказаться от всего бренного/земного
Oleksiy Markunin
4 +1отказ (освобождение) от материальных привязанностей
Lena Gavrilyuk
4отстраненность от владения / обладания
Katia Gygax


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
отказаться от всего бренного/земного


Explanation:
An idea.

Oleksiy Markunin
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxyanadeni: отказ от всего бренного
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Yana!

agree  Andrei Mazurin
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Andrei!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отстраненность от владения / обладания


Explanation:
Detachment=state of being objective or aloof.
Possession=state of having, owning, or controlling something.

Смысл не в том, чтобы отказаться от всего земного, а в том, чтобы от этого не зависеть. Вариант "нестяжательства". Возможен вариант *свобода от чувства собственности*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-25 18:34:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

О том же очень мило и красиво:

Отстраненность, позволяющая нам назвать прекрасным добро, не возбуждающее в нас желания, как раз и означает, что мы говорим о Красоте, когда наслаждаемся чем-то вне зависимости от факта обладания этим предметом. Даже мастерски сделанный свадебный торт.

http://www.litru.ru/br/?b=93761

Katia Gygax
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отказ (освобождение) от материальных привязанностей


Explanation:
или отрешение от мирских забот.
Но первый вариант мне больше нравится.

Lena Gavrilyuk
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vitaly Gurevich: За первый вариант. Кроме того, он не противоречит интерпретации, которую дала Katia Gygax, а (ИМХО) включает ее
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Виталий.