on a debt/cash free basis

Russian translation: без учета размера долговых обязательств и остатка денежных средств (компании)

English term or phrase:on a debt/cash free basis
Russian translation:без учета размера долговых обязательств и остатка денежных средств (компании)
Entered by: Dmitry Golovin

10:47 Oct 30, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
English term or phrase: on a debt/cash free basis
The consideration of XX million is stated on a debt/cash free basis
Dmitry Golovin
см.
Explanation:
без учета/без корректировки размера/соотношения долговых обязательств и остатка денежных средств компании
Это первоначальная стоимость, к которой затем прибавляют долговые обязательства и вычитают остаток денежных средств компании.

Transactions are typically priced on a debt-free/cash-free basis, meaning that it is necessary to agree/determine what exactly cash and debt is, how much it is and how the purchaser can be satisfied it inherits sufficient working capital (rather than it having been turned into price-increasing cash, for instance by squeezing debtors, not paying creditors and running down stock). On the face of it, this requires completion accounts. In the secondary buyout arena especially there is a growing preference (on both sides' part) against completion accounts in favour of the locked box principle under which the price for the shares is set on the basis of a pre-exchange (perhaps not audited) balance sheet, that is, by adding the cash and deducting the debt shown on that balance sheet to/from the headline price.
iflr.com/?Page=17&ISS=16144&SID=508268 - 51k

The station was bought for £109m* on a debt free, cash free basis
£109m is the consideration for the plant only, assuming no cash, debt, working capital or trading book value.
www.eon-uk.com/Content/Media/news_detail.aspx?NewsId=790
Selected response from:

Tatiana Meshcheryakova
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the most helpful answer and detailed comments
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2см.
Tatiana Meshcheryakova
3 +2на кредитной/безналичной основе
George Vardanyan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
на кредитной/безналичной основе


Explanation:
на кредитной/безналичной основе

George Vardanyan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
6 hrs

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
9 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
без учета/без корректировки размера/соотношения долговых обязательств и остатка денежных средств компании
Это первоначальная стоимость, к которой затем прибавляют долговые обязательства и вычитают остаток денежных средств компании.

Transactions are typically priced on a debt-free/cash-free basis, meaning that it is necessary to agree/determine what exactly cash and debt is, how much it is and how the purchaser can be satisfied it inherits sufficient working capital (rather than it having been turned into price-increasing cash, for instance by squeezing debtors, not paying creditors and running down stock). On the face of it, this requires completion accounts. In the secondary buyout arena especially there is a growing preference (on both sides' part) against completion accounts in favour of the locked box principle under which the price for the shares is set on the basis of a pre-exchange (perhaps not audited) balance sheet, that is, by adding the cash and deducting the debt shown on that balance sheet to/from the headline price.
iflr.com/?Page=17&ISS=16144&SID=508268 - 51k

The station was bought for £109m* on a debt free, cash free basis
£109m is the consideration for the plant only, assuming no cash, debt, working capital or trading book value.
www.eon-uk.com/Content/Media/news_detail.aspx?NewsId=790


Tatiana Meshcheryakova
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the most helpful answer and detailed comments

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Alexander Palatash
1458 days