KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

Bucket's Upper Limit

Russian translation: see


23:00 Oct 31, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Bucket's Upper Limit
Все та же тематика... Где в виртуальном брокерстве может встречаться Bucket и Bucket's Upper Limit? Догадки есть, но побаиваюсь "послегадок" :)))
Благодарю за полноценные ответы с референзиями заранее!
Т.
ttagir
Russian translation:see
Explanation:
Bucketing= an illegal activity in an attempt to make a short-term profit, a broker confirms an order to a client without actually executing it.

also:
boiler room
bucket shop
dialling for dollars
front running
salting
scam
taigating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-11-01 00:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tailgating, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-11-01 00:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bucket Shop = a brokerage firm that uses high-pressure sales tactics to sell securitis of questionable merit. т.е. грубо говоря :-))брокерская контора с нахрапом втюривающая сомнительные ценные бумаги

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-11-01 00:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source:
Fantastic 312 pages of golden info:

Maclean's Money Companion, by Ted Ohashi, Raincoast Books, Vancouver

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-11-01 00:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

limit = the boundaries of an order to buy or sell a security. (same source)
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Spasibo bolshoye, Volodya!
Pol'zuyus sluchaem poblagodarit' i g-na Koudeleva, i peer comment, kotoryj ya i ispol'zoval!:)
T.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2see
Vladimir Dubisskiy
1not for grading
koundelev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bucket's upper limit
not for grading


Explanation:
Bucket shop:
An illegal brokerage Firm that accepts customer orders but does not attain immediate executions. A ***Bucket shop Broker*** promises the customer a certain price, but waits until a price discrepancy is present and the Trade is advantageous to the firm and then keeps the difference as profit. Alternatively, the broker may never Fill the customer`s Order but keep the money.
http://www.trading-glossary.com/b0261.asp
Тема не моя. Поискал ради интереса. М.б., поможет...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 35 mins (2005-11-01 00:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


bucket shop | g-sort
общ. спекулятивная биржевая контора; внебиржевая маклерская контора
бизн. брокерская фирма проводящая незаконные операции; незаконная брокерская фирма
разг. транспортное агентство (специализирующееся на чартерных рейсах)
экон. брокерская фирма, производящая незаконные операции; организация, ведущая незаконные сделки с товарами или ценными бумагами


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-11-01 00:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

рискну предположить, что это -
"потолок" внебиржевой маклерской конторы
Удачи!


koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 103

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bucket's upper limit
see


Explanation:
Bucketing= an illegal activity in an attempt to make a short-term profit, a broker confirms an order to a client without actually executing it.

also:
boiler room
bucket shop
dialling for dollars
front running
salting
scam
taigating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-11-01 00:37:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tailgating, sorry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-11-01 00:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bucket Shop = a brokerage firm that uses high-pressure sales tactics to sell securitis of questionable merit. т.е. грубо говоря :-))брокерская контора с нахрапом втюривающая сомнительные ценные бумаги

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-11-01 00:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Source:
Fantastic 312 pages of golden info:

Maclean's Money Companion, by Ted Ohashi, Raincoast Books, Vancouver

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 44 mins (2005-11-01 00:45:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

limit = the boundaries of an order to buy or sell a security. (same source)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 96
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Spasibo bolshoye, Volodya!
Pol'zuyus sluchaem poblagodarit' i g-na Koudeleva, i peer comment, kotoryj ya i ispol'zoval!:)
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  koundelev
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day 7 hrs