KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

at the counters

Russian translation: в банке ХХХ


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the counters of XXX bank
Russian translation:в банке ХХХ
Entered by: Elina Tsitrin

07:13 Aug 11, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / standby latter of credit
English term or phrase: at the counters
This Letter of Credit expires at the counters of xxx bank, Zurich, Switzerland on August 13, 2006.
trono
в банке ХХХ
Explanation:
просто "в банке таком-то"

at the counters - это оборот такой, его можно опустить
Selected response from:

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4в банке ХХХ
Elina Tsitrin
4в окошке банка
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в окошке банка


Explanation:
выдается в окошке, т.е. где сидит кассир

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
в банке ХХХ


Explanation:
просто "в банке таком-то"

at the counters - это оборот такой, его можно опустить

Elina Tsitrin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  VLAS-FLC.COM: именно так - без привязки к адвокатам, конторам или приемным
1 hr

agree  Natalie Lyssova
2 hrs

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
4 hrs

agree  Alla Gorina
12 hrs