KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

for losses that may be sustained on uncollectible receivables.

Russian translation: см. ниже


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for losses that may be sustained on uncollectible receivables.
Russian translation:см. ниже
Entered by: Andrei Plotin

07:59 Oct 27, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: for losses that may be sustained on uncollectible receivables.
Receivables reported in the fiancial statesments represent valid claims against debtors arisng on or before the date of the ballance sheet and appropriate provisions have been made for losses that may be sustained on uncollectible receivables.
Andrei Plotin
см. ниже
Explanation:
appropriate provisions have been made for losses that may be sustained on uncollectible receivables = были созданы соотв. резервы/приняты соотв. меры на случай возможных убытков или безнадёжной дебиторской задолженности

Selected response from:

ruslingua
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2см. ниже
ruslingua
4для покрытия убытков, могущих возникнуть в результате неоплаты счетов дебиторами
Andrey Lipattsev
3для убытков, которые могут подтвердиться дебиторской задолженностью, ставшей безнадежной
Ludmila Haroshka


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см. ниже


Explanation:
appropriate provisions have been made for losses that may be sustained on uncollectible receivables = были созданы соотв. резервы/приняты соотв. меры на случай возможных убытков или безнадёжной дебиторской задолженности



ruslingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serhiy
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Larissa Dinsley: Только: "созданы соответствующие резервы под убытки в связи с безнадежным..."
7 mins
  -> Спасибо!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
для убытков, которые могут подтвердиться дебиторской задолженностью, ставшей безнадежной


Explanation:
или немного другая формулировка...... для убытков, которые в будущем могут подтвердиться безнадежной дебиторской задолженностью......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-10-27 08:33:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

можно добавить ...... для ВОЗМОЖНЫХ убытков, которые в будущем могут подтвердиться безнадежной дебиторской задолженностью

Ludmila Haroshka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 13

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
для покрытия убытков, могущих возникнуть в результате неоплаты счетов дебиторами


Explanation:
В чуть более широком контексте:
appropriate provisions have been made for losses that may be sustained on uncollectible receivables = были созданы соответствующие резервы для покрытия убытков, могущих возникнуть в результате неоплаты счетов дебиторами
provisions = резервы (в данном случае, см. ссылку №1)
receivables = счета дебиторов (см. ссылку №2), в случае, если речь идёт о торговой организации.
Если же это банк, то, возможно, лучше заменить на:
для покрытия убытков, могущих возникнуть в результате непогашения дебиторской задолженности
или
для покрытия убытков, могущих возникнуть в результате утраты сумм, подлежащих получению


    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=phr&a=ShowTranslations&s=p...
    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=2&L1=1&L2=2&EXT=0&s=recei...
Andrey Lipattsev
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian