KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

coverage universe

Russian translation: см. ниже


18:21 Oct 24, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: coverage universe
We screen our coverage universe to identify 15 banks that we believe would be the most likely buyers of....

Выборочная совокупность? Генеральная совокупность?
Natalia Zakharova
Ukraine
Russian translation:см. ниже
Explanation:
coverage universe = зона наблюдения,
т.е. они, профессионально наблюдая за банками (их зона наблюдения), выбрали 15 банков.

Предлагаю следующий вариант:
"Мы перебрали все наблюдаемые нами банки, для того чтобы выявить 15 наиболее вероятных покупателей…"
Selected response from:

Chibis
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7см. ниже
Chibis
3совокупность исследуемых субъектов
Leanida


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
см. ниже


Explanation:
coverage universe = зона наблюдения,
т.е. они, профессионально наблюдая за банками (их зона наблюдения), выбрали 15 банков.

Предлагаю следующий вариант:
"Мы перебрали все наблюдаемые нами банки, для того чтобы выявить 15 наиболее вероятных покупателей…"

Chibis
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Blinov: перебрали -> провели анализ
44 mins

agree  Jahongir Sidikov
1 hr

agree  Dmitry Golovin
1 hr

agree  David Knowles: зона наблюдения - очень хорошо!
2 hrs

agree  Katia Gygax
2 hrs

agree  Iren Dragan
11 hrs

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
13 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
совокупность исследуемых субъектов


Explanation:
Думаю, что можно получше сформулировать

Leanida
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24