KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

policy loan

Russian translation: политическая ссуда (политический кредит)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:policy loan
Russian translation:политическая ссуда (политический кредит)
Entered by: Iren Dragan

14:47 Oct 25, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: policy loan
The new policy banks are the Export-Import Bank of China, the Agricultural Development Bank of China and the China Development Bank. All three provide financial support for key projects designated by government to be of central importance to the nation. The first two banks grant *policy loans* to the agricultural and trade sectors, respectively, and the China Development Bank covers industries not included by the other two.

Кредиты, определенные политикой правительства - ?
Iren Dragan
Ukraine
политическая ссуда (политический кредит)
Explanation:
ссуда, выдаваемая политическим банком.

В Китае есть коммерческие банки и есть политические банки.

Chinese state-owned banks [Industrial & Commercial Bank of China [ICBC], Bank of China [BOC], China Construction Bank [CCB], Agricultural Bank of China [ABC]] carried the role as China's policy banks. By 'policy bank' it means their activities are more of political rather than commercial in nature.
http://www.letsthinkchina.com/2007/02/chinese-banks-non-trad...

российских аналогов нет, поэтому вводим неологизм

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-10-26 20:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plans to restructure the policy bank into a commercial one are still under discussion before they are to be finalized by the People's Bank of China, ...
http://english.people.com.cn/90002/92169/92440/6286013.html
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Точно. Это именно то. Большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cм. ниже
Chibis
5политическая ссуда (политический кредит)
Michael Kislov
5кредит в поддержку политики развития
Dmitry Golovin
3политически обусловленный кредит
Nadezhda Kirichenko


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
политически обусловленный кредит


Explanation:
smth. like that

Nadezhda Kirichenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha
1 hr
  -> спасибо

disagree  danya: в тексте policy, не politics
1 hr
  -> а как Вы предлагаете перевести policy в данном контексте?

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
кредит в поддержку политики развития


Explanation:
...в сельском хозяйстве и торговле*. Сокращенно от *development policy loan*, это принятый термин Всемирного банка и прочих международных банков развития в данном случае - национального)

Dmitry Golovin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 62

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cм. ниже


Explanation:
согласен с происхождением от *development policy loan* Всемирного банка, однако сам Всемирный банк переводит это "кредит/кредитование структурных преобразований"
Source: http://www1.worldbank.org/operations/op860Consultations/Russ...

Chibis
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Kasparova
4 hrs

agree  Igor Blinov
11 hrs

neutral  Dmitry Golovin: Так переводится *adjustment loan*, и вообще на сайте ВБ можно найти неадкватные или экзотические переводы - кто только над ними не работал. Я привел перевод, как он дается в глоссарии для штатных переводчиков банка
1 day21 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
политическая ссуда (политический кредит)


Explanation:
ссуда, выдаваемая политическим банком.

В Китае есть коммерческие банки и есть политические банки.

Chinese state-owned banks [Industrial & Commercial Bank of China [ICBC], Bank of China [BOC], China Construction Bank [CCB], Agricultural Bank of China [ABC]] carried the role as China's policy banks. By 'policy bank' it means their activities are more of political rather than commercial in nature.
http://www.letsthinkchina.com/2007/02/chinese-banks-non-trad...

российских аналогов нет, поэтому вводим неологизм

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-10-26 20:29:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Plans to restructure the policy bank into a commercial one are still under discussion before they are to be finalized by the People's Bank of China, ...
http://english.people.com.cn/90002/92169/92440/6286013.html

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Точно. Это именно то. Большое спасибо.