KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

a year's worth of data

Russian translation: данные (по крайней мере) за год


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a year's worth of data
Russian translation:данные (по крайней мере) за год
Entered by: Michael Kislov

14:44 Nov 9, 2007
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Basel
English term or phrase: a year's worth of data
Уважаемые, коллеги,
Помогите, пожалуйста, перевести предложение:
For either approach, Basel 2 requires the specification of a data window, that is, how far back the historical distribution will go, and there must be at least a year's worth of data.

Особенно интересует year's worth of data - это значения за год или что?

Это следующее предложение для контекста:
Generally, the longer the data run the better, but often the data do not exist except for a few countries, and it is more likely that the distribution will change over the sample period.
Iren Dragan
Ukraine
данные (по крайней мере) за год
Explanation:
Worth combines with time expressions, so you can use worth when you are saying how long an amount of something will last. For example, a week’s worth of food is the amount of food that will last you for a week. You’ve got three years’ worth of research money to do what you want with...
Словарь Collins Cobuild
Selected response from:

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4годовой объем данный
Dennis Schedrivy
5 +2данные (по крайней мере) за год
Michael Kislov
4 +3данные по крайней мере за последний год
i_r_i_s
4значения за годglazein
4(по меньшей мере) объем данных, равный годовомуDNATUSIA
3Годовая оценка данных
Alexander Taguiltsev


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Годовая оценка данных


Explanation:


Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
данные по крайней мере за последний год


Explanation:
Фактически это Ваша же версия (значения за год). Единственное - я бы все-таки добавила "последний"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-11-09 15:32:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вот ход моих рассуждений. Судя по фразе how far back the historical distribution will go, там идет речь об обратном отсчете времени. Поэтому вряд ли там могут быть данные за какой бы то ни было "оторванный" год, а только за последний, последний + предпоследний, 3 последних и т.п.

i_r_i_s
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Kondorsky
1 min

agree  Andrey Belousov
7 mins

agree  Mikhail Mezhiritsky: я бы, всё же, не стал включать "последний", раз его нет в оригинале. Мне кажется, что это не подразумевается автоматически...
27 mins

neutral  Vitaly Kisin: за год, да, но не обязательно за последний или календарный - лишь бы количество было годовым
34 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
данные (по крайней мере) за год


Explanation:
Worth combines with time expressions, so you can use worth when you are saying how long an amount of something will last. For example, a week’s worth of food is the amount of food that will last you for a week. You’ve got three years’ worth of research money to do what you want with...
Словарь Collins Cobuild

Michael Kislov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clue
16 mins

agree  xxxTatiana N.: не обязательно за последний год, просто за год, т.к. неизвестно, какой делается анализ, может быть, выбирается не текущий отрезок времени, а от даты до даты в прошлом, но всё равно нужен год
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(по меньшей мере) объем данных, равный годовому


Explanation:
по-моему, речь идет о параметрах, а не о конкретном годе или сроке

DNATUSIA
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
годовой объем данный


Explanation:
собственно, как мне кажется такая конструкция попроще будет

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-09 18:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

упс, опечатался - "объем данныХ" конечно

Dennis Schedrivy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katia Gygax: Действительно. самое нормальное выражение.
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  xxxTatiana N.
5 hrs

agree  koundelev
6 hrs

agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
17 hrs

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
значения за год


Explanation:
В любом из этих подходов для Basel 1 требуются параметры окна т.е. насколько обширно распределение (?) по времени и при этом необходимо иметь (все) значения по крайней мере за один год.

glazein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4