KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

XR rocket

Russian translation: ракета типа XR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:XR rocket
Russian translation:ракета типа XR
Entered by: Victoria Ibrahimova

11:19 Jan 10, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: XR rocket
Пожалуйста, посмотрите на это слово - может быть кто-то встречал уже такое?
Контекст:
Non-recurring impacts to net earnings for the first nine months of 2000 included, on an after-tax basis, a $___million gain from the sale of a long-held investment, $___million in interest income from a federal income tax audit settlement and charges of $___ million for a demonstration launch of a XR rocket.
Тут, впрочем и контекст не поможет,т.к. не ясно, чем компания занимается конкретно:( (мне дали только отрывок)
Может быть что-то типа "рентгеновская ракета"? или такого вообще нет?:)
Большое спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
ракета типа XR
Explanation:
From a number of internet sources it looks like a weapon! Oh dear! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-10 11:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a еще лучше ракета класса XR
Selected response from:

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ракета XR
Yuri Smirnov
4ракета увеличенной дальности
Iren Dragan
3 +1ракета типа XR
Victoria Ibrahimova


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xr rocket
ракета XR


Explanation:
GosNIIASРазработка крылатой ракеты JASSM-XR увеличенной дальности. США. Работы по программе миниатюрной крылатой ракеты SMACM. Франция, Италия. Успешное проведение ...
www.gosniias.ru/issue_ti05.html - 46k -
Кэшаваны - Падобныя старонкі


Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
xr rocket
ракета типа XR


Explanation:
From a number of internet sources it looks like a weapon! Oh dear! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-01-10 11:29:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a еще лучше ракета класса XR

Victoria Ibrahimova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov: по-моему, лучше "типа", Виктория, поскольку под "классом" может подразумеваться, напр., "земля - воздух", "воздух - воздух" и т.п. А "XR" тогда нужно будет взять в кавычки, т.к. название получается
16 hrs
  -> спасибо, очень полезный ответ

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xr rocket
ракета увеличенной дальности


Explanation:
XR = extended range

Пакистан испытал крылатую ракету большой дальности :: Самые ...Пакистан провел испытания крылатой ракеты увеличенной дальности, способной нести ядерный заряд. Дальность полета Hatf-VII составляет 700 километров.
news.a.ua/?id=820&p=news_weapons - 37k -


Iren Dragan
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 223