International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

Time Option

Russian translation: срочный опцион


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Time Option
Russian translation:срочный опцион
Entered by: Nattalya

12:25 Feb 14, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Time Option
In a recognition stock option agreement
Time Option shall become vested and exercisable ratably with respect to one-third of the shares of Common Stock underlying such Time Option on each of the first three anniversaries of the Vesting Reference Date
Nattalya
срочный опцион
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-02-14 13:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Такой опцион предоставляется в зависимости от длительности проработанного времени. Ну, и по аналогии со срочным трудовым договором, я и опцион обозвал срочным.
Selected response from:

Yury Arinenko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2срочный опцион
Yury Arinenko
3 +2временный опцион
Zoya Nayshtut


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time option
временный опцион


Explanation:
-

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AKhram: См. http://www.snoras.com/ru/corporate/currency/futures
12 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Zamira*****: временнОй :)
19 mins

agree  Anna Mirakyan
39 mins

neutral  Yury Arinenko: Во-первых, действительно, временнОй, а во-вторых, здесь ведь речь не о работе на бирже, а о выплатах сотрудникам.
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time option
срочный опцион


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2008-02-14 13:45:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Такой опцион предоставляется в зависимости от длительности проработанного времени. Ну, и по аналогии со срочным трудовым договором, я и опцион обозвал срочным.

Yury Arinenko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zamira*****: я бы тоже так сказала, по аналогии с "time deposits", но ссылок на временные почему-то больше.
10 mins
  -> да Бог с ними, со ссылками, для каждого контекста все равно ситуация своя.

agree  Irina Romanova-Wasike
20 hrs
  -> спасибо