KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

major holdings

Russian translation: крупнейшие пакеты акций


21:26 Mar 7, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: major holdings
Directive 2004/109/EC establishes the general principles for the harmonisation of transparency requirements in respect of the holding of voting rights or financial instruments that result in an entitlement to acquire existing shares with voting rights. It seeks to ensure that, through the disclosure of accurate, comprehensive and timely information about security issuers, investor confidence is built up and sustained. By the same token, by requiring issuers to be informed of movements affecting major holdings in companies, it seeks to ensure that the latter are in a position to keep the public informed.
tar
Russian translation:крупнейшие пакеты акций
Explanation:
....целью является повышение и подкрепление доверия вкладчиков (инвесторов) посредством разглашения точной, исчерпывающей и своевременной информации об эмитентах ценных бумаг. По тому же принципу, налагая требование информировать эмитентов о колебаниях (курса), оказывающих влияние на крупнейшие пакеты акций (доли участия в капитале) в компаниях....
Selected response from:

Tatiana Tilsner
Grading comment
спасибо большое
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2крупнейшие пакеты акций
Tatiana Tilsner
5основные активы
Vadzim Yaskevich, PhD


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
основные активы


Explanation:
основные активы

Vadzim Yaskevich, PhD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
крупнейшие пакеты акций


Explanation:
....целью является повышение и подкрепление доверия вкладчиков (инвесторов) посредством разглашения точной, исчерпывающей и своевременной информации об эмитентах ценных бумаг. По тому же принципу, налагая требование информировать эмитентов о колебаниях (курса), оказывающих влияние на крупнейшие пакеты акций (доли участия в капитале) в компаниях....

Tatiana Tilsner
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
спасибо большое

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Yes, in this context, but you have to be careful not to generalize. Bonds or commodities (or god only knows what else) can easily be one's major holdings - and then the translation will be different too, of course.
4 hrs
  -> Agree, thank you, Misha

agree  Clue
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.