KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

binding nomination

Russian translation: см.


12:27 Apr 3, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: binding nomination
...the Meeting shall make binding nomination...may reject the binding nomination

Непонятно, если выдвижение кандидата носит обязательный характер, то как оно может быть отвергнуто? Большего контекста представить не могу:((
Dmitry Golovin
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
Может быть, поможет цитата:
The nomination is binding if it contains at least two candidates. According to the current Articles of Association, the General Meeting of Shareholders can override this binding nomination by a resolution taken by an absolute majority of the votes cast representing one third of Crucell’s issued capital. If the Supervisory Board makes a non-binding nomination, then an appointment in deviation with the nomination is only possible by a resolution of the General Meeting of Shareholders taken by an absolute majority of the votes cast, representing at least one third of Crucell’s issued capital.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-03 14:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще похожая цитата, но чуть понятнее:
The members of the Executive Board are appointed by the General Meeting of Shareholders based on a binding nomination drawn up by the meeting of holders of priority shares. The General Meeting of Shareholders can overrule the binding nature of such nomination by a resolution adopted by an absolute majority of the votes cast, if such majority represents at least one-third of the issued share capital.

Так, политические партии, по результатам последних выборов сумевшие провести по партийным спискам своих кандидатов в федеральный или региональный (в данном случае приморский) парламент, имеют право выдвинуть по одной «защищенной», то есть обязательной к назначению кандидатуре.

Из пятнадцати кандидатур на семь мест четыре - так называемые защищенные, то есть депутаты вправе высказать по ним мнение, но в состав комиссии они однозначно войдут.


Похоже, что в данном контексте есть процедура по отклонению даже обязательной кандидатуры - квалифицированным большинством голосов и т.п.
Selected response from:

Ekaterina Anfilofyeva
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за ваш ответ! И спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2см.
Ekaterina Anfilofyeva
3во втором случае может отказаться от выдвижения...
Yelena Pestereva
2см.
Serhiy Tkachuk


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
во втором случае может отказаться от выдвижения...


Explanation:
во втором случае может отказаться от выдвижения... Просто версия

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 662
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см.


Explanation:
Может быть, поможет цитата:
The nomination is binding if it contains at least two candidates. According to the current Articles of Association, the General Meeting of Shareholders can override this binding nomination by a resolution taken by an absolute majority of the votes cast representing one third of Crucell’s issued capital. If the Supervisory Board makes a non-binding nomination, then an appointment in deviation with the nomination is only possible by a resolution of the General Meeting of Shareholders taken by an absolute majority of the votes cast, representing at least one third of Crucell’s issued capital.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-03 14:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Еще похожая цитата, но чуть понятнее:
The members of the Executive Board are appointed by the General Meeting of Shareholders based on a binding nomination drawn up by the meeting of holders of priority shares. The General Meeting of Shareholders can overrule the binding nature of such nomination by a resolution adopted by an absolute majority of the votes cast, if such majority represents at least one-third of the issued share capital.

Так, политические партии, по результатам последних выборов сумевшие провести по партийным спискам своих кандидатов в федеральный или региональный (в данном случае приморский) парламент, имеют право выдвинуть по одной «защищенной», то есть обязательной к назначению кандидатуре.

Из пятнадцати кандидатур на семь мест четыре - так называемые защищенные, то есть депутаты вправе высказать по ним мнение, но в состав комиссии они однозначно войдут.


Похоже, что в данном контексте есть процедура по отклонению даже обязательной кандидатуры - квалифицированным большинством голосов и т.п.


    Reference: http://www.crucell.com/Investors%20-%20Corporate%20Governanc...
Ekaterina Anfilofyeva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за ваш ответ! И спасибо всем!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  val_legrand: Совершенно верно! Кандидатура обязательная, но ее можно отклонить квалифицированным большинством на общем собрании
7 hrs

agree  Igor Blinov
1 day20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
см.


Explanation:
возможно, речь идет об обязывающем предложении выдвижения ?...
Также см.
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:dB3pJp08M4MJ:www.arcadi...

The appointment of the members of the Executive Board is effected by the General
Meeting of Shareholders from a list of persons that is to be drawn up by the Supervisory Board.
The Articles of Association provide for two possibilities, a binding and a non-binding
nomination. In the event of a binding nomination, the General Meeting of Shareholders can
dissolve the binding nature of the nomination with 2/3 of the votes cast, provided these
represent more than half of the issued capital.
The General Meeting of Shareholders can also deviate from the nomination with the same
majority of votes if the nomination is non-binding in nature.
• The suspension of members of the Executive Board can be effected through the
Supervisory Board and through the General Meeting of Shareholders. The members of the
Executive Board can only be dismissed by the General Meeting of Shareholders. The General
Meeting of Shareholders can only resolve to suspend or dismiss a member with 2/3 of the votes
cast that also represent more than half of the issued capital, this as opposed to a motion on the
part of the Supervisory Board. This same criterion applies to appointments.
• The appointment of the members of the Supervisory Board is effected by the General
Meeting of Shareholders from a list that is to be drawn up by the Supervisory Board. In the
event of a binding nomination, the General Meeting of Shareholders can dissolve the binding
nature of the nomination with 2/3 of the votes cast, provided these represent more than ? of the
issued capital. The General Meeting of Shareholders can also deviate from the nomination with
the same majority of votes if the nomination is non-binding. It is our intention, under normal
circumstances, to make use of the non-binding nomination so that the Meeting actually has a
say with respect to the appointment of the members of the Supervisory Board. The possibility
of the binding nomination has nevertheless been incorporated in the articles to prevent the
situation in which a major minority shareholder can exercise a disproportionate degree of
influence on the appointment of the members of the Supervisory Board.


Serhiy Tkachuk
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48