KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

Bring-down comfort letter

Russian translation: окончательное комфортное письмо


20:55 Apr 5, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Bring-down comfort letter
Bring-down comfort letter of E&Y, addressed to the Company Board of Directors and the Underwriters, pursuant to Section [•] of the Underwriting Agreement

(Из списка документов, подаваемых в различные органы в связи с публичным размещением...)
responder
Russian Federation
Russian translation:окончательное комфортное письмо
Explanation:
Встречалась исключительно с термином "комфортное письмо", и его очень широко употребляют российские аудиторы и финансисты. Да и словари многие дают этот вариант, причем в Financial Markets в "Лингво" это как раз первый вариант перевода. Насчет "окончательного" уверена не на 100%.
Selected response from:

Polina Vybornova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Полина!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4окончательное комфортное письмо
Polina Vybornova
4(обновленное) подтверждение письма-поручительстваtransls1
4согласование письма-поручительства
irinachamritski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring-down comfort letter
согласование письма-поручительства


Explanation:
согласование письмa независимого аудитора о том, что проспект и заявка на регистрацию ценных бумаг подготовлены правильно

irinachamritski
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring-down comfort letter
(обновленное) подтверждение письма-поручительства


Explanation:
bring-down comfort letter Finance Definition
A letter that updates the comfort letter issued prior to closing an initial public offering. The bring-down comfort letter reconfirms the assurances given in the comfort letter that the accountants are comfortable that the unaudited financial data in the company’s prospectus follows generally accepted accounting principles. The bring-down comfort letter also says that no material changes have occurred since the financial reports were prepared.
http://www.yourdictionary.com/bring-down-comfort-letter

transls1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring-down comfort letter
окончательное комфортное письмо


Explanation:
Встречалась исключительно с термином "комфортное письмо", и его очень широко употребляют российские аудиторы и финансисты. Да и словари многие дают этот вариант, причем в Financial Markets в "Лингво" это как раз первый вариант перевода. Насчет "окончательного" уверена не на 100%.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...предоставления от имени правительства РФ иностранным инвесторам комфортного письма в пользу ОАО «Северсталь», государственной гаранти

    Reference: http://www.novayagazeta.ru/data/2001/09/11.html
Polina Vybornova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо, Полина!