KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

as structurer

Russian translation: по смыслу: консультант по (стратегии) управления рисками


18:33 Apr 8, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: as structurer
Proposal for engagement of XX as structurer

контекст таков:
to provide structuring ideas in connection with Russian Railways managing its interest rate, credit, currency, and other exposures, which may include, if appropriate, analysis and suggestions with respect to defining objectives, measuring and monitoring exposures, and structuring hedging transactions to hedge such exposures

из той же оперы:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/russian_to_english/finance_general...

премного благодарен
Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:по смыслу: консультант по (стратегии) управления рисками
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Clue
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5в качестве структуристаimilewski
4координатор
Vitals
4по смыслу: консультант по (стратегии) управления рискамиClue
3в качестве консультанта по структурированию
Olga Zhigareva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
координатор


Explanation:
dps.smrtlc.ru/Sit/Sit_Rein_02.htm

Vitals
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian
PRO pts in category: 4

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
в качестве структуриста


Explanation:
Здесь речь идет о благозвучии русского перевода. Структурист лучше, чем структуратор.

imilewski
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yury Arinenko: Оба хуже.
54 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в качестве консультанта по структурированию


Explanation:
Мне кажется ни структурист, ни структуратор не очень подходят... Термин "структурирование" сделок в русском языке вроде есть и активно используется. Не очень ясно правда в каком все же качестве XX будет выступать. Консультант - один из возможных вариантов.

Olga Zhigareva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
по смыслу: консультант по (стратегии) управления рисками


Explanation:
-

Clue
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 626
Grading comment
Спасибо!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Спасибо, моя версия была такова - "в качестве консультанта по реструктуризации активов и управлению рисками"