KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

weighed against transfer

Russian translation: см. ниже


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weighed against transfer
Russian translation:см. ниже
Entered by: Marina Serbina

11:33 Apr 21, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: weighed against transfer
Iinvestor's choice of forum only slightly weighed against transfer.
Marina Serbina
см. ниже
Explanation:
Выбор инвестором юрисдикции, в которой проводился судебный процесс, являлся слабым аргументом против передачи тяжбы в юрисдикцию другого суда.

It looks like a legal case. And one of the parties motioned for a transfer of venue (forum). The judge weighs all factors and arguments to grant or deny the transfer. Some of the weigh for, others weigh against such a transfer.

As an example: http://www.ncbusinesscourt.net/opinions/2006 NCBC 8.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-04-28 05:51:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias
Selected response from:

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4см. ниже
Aleksey Chervinskiy
3соизмерим относительно transfer
Aiman Sagatova
3исходил из/основывался на transfer
Zamira*****


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
исходил из/основывался на transfer


Explanation:
контексту мало. выбор только в очень небольшой мере опрелялся ...

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 429
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
соизмерим относительно transfer


Explanation:
Я бы перевела так:

Iinvestor's choice of forum only slightly weighed against transfer.
Выбор инвестора форума лишь незначительно соизмерим относительно перевода (какой смысл слова transfer?).

Aiman Sagatova
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Выбор инвестором юрисдикции, в которой проводился судебный процесс, являлся слабым аргументом против передачи тяжбы в юрисдикцию другого суда.

It looks like a legal case. And one of the parties motioned for a transfer of venue (forum). The judge weighs all factors and arguments to grant or deny the transfer. Some of the weigh for, others weigh against such a transfer.

As an example: http://www.ncbusinesscourt.net/opinions/2006 NCBC 8.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-04-28 05:51:29 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias

Aleksey Chervinskiy
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 71