KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

incumbent senior bank

Russian translation: основной (международный) банк


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incumbent senior bank
Russian translation:основной (международный) банк
Entered by: JuliaRed

09:26 Nov 10, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking, investment
English term or phrase: incumbent senior bank
Dear all,

Desperately need your help with "senior bank". Here s the context:

Level 3 (Fund Manager and placing Agent for the Ethical Private Placement Debenture Bond) (Optional)

This level of banking activity is very specialised and would only apply to major high net worth entities who are members of the XXX Foundation Ltd by benefaction and who have an established relationship and credit rating acceptable to their incumbent senior international bank. The sponsor bank in accepting this role would do so in support of its account holder (client).

Huge thanks!!
JuliaRed
United Kingdom
основной (международный) банк
Explanation:
основной (т.е. имеющий свое представительство), в термине упоминается "international"
Selected response from:

ilula
Georgia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4основной (международный) банк
ilula
3 +1несущий ответственность, пользующийся преимущественным правом банкMarina Dolinsky


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
несущий ответственность, пользующийся преимущественным правом банк


Explanation:
.

Marina Dolinsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anzhelika Maximova-McCall
2 mins
  -> Спасибо, Анжелика!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
основной (международный) банк


Explanation:
основной (т.е. имеющий свое представительство), в термине упоминается "international"

ilula
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 7