KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

rise up the agenda

Russian translation: (принятие других мер/шагов) стало актуальным/насущной задачей


10:17 Nov 10, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: rise up the agenda
Cost reduction has further increased in significance, while other activities that have the potential to also deliver cost reduction have risen up the agenda and will be adopted by two out of three businesses.
trono
Russian translation:(принятие других мер/шагов) стало актуальным/насущной задачей
Explanation:
буквально "продвинулись вверх в повестке дня/списке задач"
Selected response from:

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(принятие других мер/шагов) стало актуальным/насущной задачей
Zamira*****
3см.
Dmitriy Vysotskyy


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
Возможно, усиливать значимость (снижения себестоимости в данном контексте)

Dmitriy Vysotskyy
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(принятие других мер/шагов) стало актуальным/насущной задачей


Explanation:
буквально "продвинулись вверх в повестке дня/списке задач"

Zamira*****
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 429
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anzhelika Maximova-McCall
3 mins
  -> cпасибо

agree  Andrey Rykov: стало БОЛЕЕ актуальным
6 hrs
  -> cпасибо

agree  Roman Lipchanskiy
23 hrs