KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

this make lot of Americans to increase in debt

Russian translation: это заставляет множество американцев залезать в долги


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:this make lot of Americans to increase in debt
Russian translation:это заставляет множество американцев залезать в долги
Entered by: erika rubinstein

12:19 Nov 15, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
English term or phrase: this make lot of Americans to increase in debt
In turn, this make lot of Americans to increase in debt and finally to be unable to repay, causing problems with the economic balance and with personal credit too.
kalliopa
это заставляет множество американцев залезать в долги
Explanation:
А что тут непонятно?
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.



Summary of answers provided
4 +2это заставляет множество американцев залезать в долги
erika rubinstein
3 +1заставлять увеличивать задолженность
a05


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
this make lot of americans to increase in debt
это заставляет множество американцев залезать в долги


Explanation:
А что тут непонятно?

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: спасибо,понятно все,с формулировкой не могла определиться...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
4 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Valery Kaminski: просто залезать - это не пройдет, тут явно подразумевается, что они уже там. Глубже...\\При чем тут английский? А в русском - это вовсе не очевидно
10 mins
  -> Залезать и есть глубже. Это устойчивое выражение в английском.

neutral  ilula: все больше и больше залезать в долги
47 mins
  -> Это косноязычие. Залезать подразумевает, что больше.

neutral  Alexander Tkach: with Valery & ilula: Да, здесь не просто "залезать" (= "не было долгов и появились"), а всё "глубже и глубже" (= "и так были, но стало ещё больше")
1 hr
  -> См. выше.

agree  Angela Greenfield: все глубже и глубже залезать в долги
5 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make ... increase debt
заставлять увеличивать задолженность


Explanation:
Английский текст, хоть и косноязычен, но стилистически нейтрален, тогда как "залезать в долги" -- выражение из разговорного стиля, к тому же, как выясняется, неоднозначное (просто залезать или дальше залезать).

a05
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  erika rubinstein: Так о частных потребителях не говорят.
36 mins
  -> не говорят, но пишут. Нейтральный письменный стиль

agree  Irina Korshunova: или увеличивать долги
3 hrs