KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

fixed asset roll-forward

Russian translation: отчет о формировании стоимости основных средств на основе данных за предыдущий период


03:39 Nov 17, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: fixed asset roll-forward
Has the *fixed asset roll-forward* been reviewed to determine the reasonableness of the amounts?
Anna Makhorkina
United States
Russian translation:отчет о формировании стоимости основных средств на основе данных за предыдущий период
Explanation:
См. определение термина "roll forward" в разрезе бухгалтерского учета:

ROLL FORWARD, in accounting, it is the systematic establishment of a new accounting period's balances by using (rolling forward) prior accounting period data. There are two approaches: 1. Roll forward both asset and liabilities on a consistent basis from a consistent earlier date (possibly the last annual review); or, take the most up to date asset and liability figures as the starting point (which may be at different dates) to produce roll forward estimates of assets and liabilities; in securities, it is when an investor replaces an old options position with a new one having a later expiration date (and same strike price).
Selected response from:

Sergiy Cherednichenko
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4отчет о формировании стоимости основных средств на основе данных за предыдущий период
Sergiy Cherednichenko
4"ролл-форвард"
Eric Candle
4анализ обеспеченности основными средствами
Igor Blinov
4основных средств или инвестиций в формате "Сальдо на начало + Поступления за период - Списание за пе
Marina Aidova
4 -1замена основных средств
Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
3анализ основных средств...
Katya Filatova


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
анализ основных средств...


Explanation:
...в формате "Сальдо на начало + Поступления за период - Списание за период = Сальдо на конец периода"

т.е. были ли основные средства проанализированы в формате..., с тем чтобы...

может, можно короче.. :)

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:WUHdQV_2HtUJ:vasandr.na...

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
анализ обеспеченности основными средствами


Explanation:
другого в данном контексте предложить не могу, но скорее всего, так оно и есть

анализ обеспеченности основными средствами с целью утверждения бюджета

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 550

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
замена основных средств


Explanation:
Has the *fixed asset roll-forward* been reviewed to determine the reasonableness of the amounts?

т.е пересматривались ли замены основных средств (или долгосрочных активов) с целью определения обоснованности сумм


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-17 08:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

тут скорее даже *переоценка* ИМХО, т.е. просматривалась ли переоценка основных средств на предмет определения обоснованности сумм этой переоценки

Zoya Delerm-Shapkina
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Igor Blinov: нет тут даже намёка на "замену"
3 mins
  -> а что по Вашему roll-forward? Если не ссылаться на словарь бизнес сленга, предлагающий слово анализ»? Или так – анализ делается в связи с чем по-Вашему?

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
отчет о формировании стоимости основных средств на основе данных за предыдущий период


Explanation:
См. определение термина "roll forward" в разрезе бухгалтерского учета:

ROLL FORWARD, in accounting, it is the systematic establishment of a new accounting period's balances by using (rolling forward) prior accounting period data. There are two approaches: 1. Roll forward both asset and liabilities on a consistent basis from a consistent earlier date (possibly the last annual review); or, take the most up to date asset and liability figures as the starting point (which may be at different dates) to produce roll forward estimates of assets and liabilities; in securities, it is when an investor replaces an old options position with a new one having a later expiration date (and same strike price).


    Reference: http://www.ventureline.com/glossary_R.asp
    Reference: http://www.cfo.doe.gov/efasc/frad/PPE%20Roll-forward%20Rptin...
Sergiy Cherednichenko
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker:


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
основных средств или инвестиций в формате "Сальдо на начало + Поступления за период - Списание за пе


Explanation:
Анализ основных средств или инвестиций в формате "Сальдо на начало + Поступления за период - Списание за период = Сальдо на конец периода

Marina Aidova
Moldova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 171

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"ролл-форвард"


Explanation:
анализ основных средств в формате "ролл-форвард"

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8