KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

drag on sentiment

Russian translation: отрицательно сказаться на настрое рынка


17:05 Nov 20, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: drag on sentiment
Oil closed in on the $50 a barrel level on Thursday, leading every other commodity except gold lower, as broad-based sell-offs in equity markets and the reality of a protracted global recession dragged on sentiment and nudged investors towards traditional safe-havens.

There are quite a lot google shots for "a drag on sentiment", also would be very interesting to find a Russian equivalent.
Alla Kobkova
Russian Federation
Russian translation:отрицательно сказаться на настрое рынка
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-11-20 17:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я бы сказала так и воздержалась от "усугубления", и вот почему: насколько я понимаю данное выражение, зд. необязательно речь идет об усугублении уже плохого настроя. может быть, настрой рынка начал улучшаться до этого, а эти самые повальные распродажи и близость кризиса все испортили. отсюда и более нейтральный вариант.
Selected response from:

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1отрицательно сказаться на настрое рынка
Katya Filatova
4оказаться тяжёлым бременем
Eric Candle
3тянуть старую (нудную) песнюsalavat


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
отрицательно сказаться на настрое рынка


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2008-11-20 17:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

я бы сказала так и воздержалась от "усугубления", и вот почему: насколько я понимаю данное выражение, зд. необязательно речь идет об усугублении уже плохого настроя. может быть, настрой рынка начал улучшаться до этого, а эти самые повальные распродажи и близость кризиса все испортили. отсюда и более нейтральный вариант.

Katya Filatova
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkdl: sentiment - настрой рынка, настроения инвесторов/игроков рынка. итого: ...перспективы затяжного кризиса отрицательно повлияли на настрой рынка и...
12 hrs
  -> спасибо

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
тянуть старую (нудную) песню


Explanation:
Реальность продолжительного глобального кризиса затянула надоевшую песню

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 18:22:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idioms: drag on

Home > Library > Literature & Language > Idioms

Also, drag out. Prolong or be prolonged tediously. For example, The speech dragged on for another hour, or He dragged out the story in an excruciating manner.
http://www.answers.com/drag on?nafid=3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 18:35:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

be a drag on sb/sth INFORMAL
to slow down or limit the development of someone or something:
She didn't want a husband who would be a drag on her career
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=103153&dict=C...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-20 18:51:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Может что-то вроде - Реальность продолжительного глобального кризиса сохранила свою унылость/беспросветность/бесперспективность?

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Angela Greenfield: Салават, это вы пошутили, да? :-)
1 min
  -> Вовсе нет. По смыслу это, примерно, то, но может быть есть и лучше..

neutral  The Misha: Да Вы, батенька, поэт-с ....
7 mins
  -> Грешен, отец..

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
оказаться тяжёлым бременем


Explanation:
реальность затяжной рецессии оказалась тяжёлым бременем...

Eric Candle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8