KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

LONG – SHORT FUND

Russian translation: Длинно-короткий хедж-фонд


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:LONG – SHORT FUND
Russian translation:Длинно-короткий хедж-фонд
Entered by: Irena Pizzi

19:57 Nov 24, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / взаимый фонд
English term or phrase: LONG – SHORT FUND
Уважаемые коллеги,
перевожу с итальянского предложение на покупку паев. Помогите, пожалуйста перевести этот заголовок.
Irena Pizzi
Italy
Длинно-короткий хедж-фонд
Explanation:
The idea behind long-short funds is relatively simple. In theory, the easiest way to hedge the risk of the overall market is to take two separate approaches to making investments. First, as with any other stock mutual fund , long-short fund managers look for stocks that they believe will outperform other equity investments and then add those stocks to their portfolios. However, to eliminate general market risk, managers also look for stocks that they believe will underperform other equities and then sell shares of those stocks short .
http://hghltd.yandex.net/yandbtm?url=http://www.fool.com/inv...

Такой хедж-фонд может иметь как длинную, так и короткую позицию и пытается использовать несовершенство оценки рынком двух и более похожих акций, покупая недооцененные и продавая переоцененные бумаги
irelations.interfax-aki.ru/DocumentBody.ashx?id=bd215743-541e-468a-87a5-c936.. · 944 КБ
Фонд, портфель которого разделен на две примерно равные части:одна состоит из лонгов, а другая - из шортов

www.premierfunds.ru/index.php?l=ru&key=forum_archive_old&ac... · 8 КБ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-25 04:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Long-short funds use a sophisticated strategy ripped straight from the playbooks of hedge funds: short-selling. Most funds "go long" on stocks by betting that their share prices will rise.
www.kiplinger.com/columns/fundwatch/archive/2007/fundwatch0... · 63 КБ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-25 04:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Инвесторы длинно-коротких фондов платят премию за ликвидность, под которой подразумевается возможность купить и продать фонд в любой день, а также более обременительный административный сбор, так как средний клиент взаимного фонда...
fundmanager.bip.ru/anonce/12.htm · 93 КБ
Selected response from:

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо, Елена!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2долго- и кракосрочные активы/инвестиции
Igor Blinov
4Длинно-короткий хедж-фонд
Yelena Pestereva


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
long – short fund
долго- и кракосрочные активы/инвестиции


Explanation:
что выбрать - активы или инвестиции, должно проясниться из контекста

Igor Blinov
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 550
Notes to answerer
Asker: Большое спасибо, Игорь!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aidova
38 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
51 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long – short fund
Длинно-короткий хедж-фонд


Explanation:
The idea behind long-short funds is relatively simple. In theory, the easiest way to hedge the risk of the overall market is to take two separate approaches to making investments. First, as with any other stock mutual fund , long-short fund managers look for stocks that they believe will outperform other equity investments and then add those stocks to their portfolios. However, to eliminate general market risk, managers also look for stocks that they believe will underperform other equities and then sell shares of those stocks short .
http://hghltd.yandex.net/yandbtm?url=http://www.fool.com/inv...

Такой хедж-фонд может иметь как длинную, так и короткую позицию и пытается использовать несовершенство оценки рынком двух и более похожих акций, покупая недооцененные и продавая переоцененные бумаги
irelations.interfax-aki.ru/DocumentBody.ashx?id=bd215743-541e-468a-87a5-c936.. · 944 КБ
Фонд, портфель которого разделен на две примерно равные части:одна состоит из лонгов, а другая - из шортов

www.premierfunds.ru/index.php?l=ru&key=forum_archive_old&ac... · 8 КБ


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-25 04:16:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Long-short funds use a sophisticated strategy ripped straight from the playbooks of hedge funds: short-selling. Most funds "go long" on stocks by betting that their share prices will rise.
www.kiplinger.com/columns/fundwatch/archive/2007/fundwatch0... · 63 КБ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-25 04:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Инвесторы длинно-коротких фондов платят премию за ликвидность, под которой подразумевается возможность купить и продать фонд в любой день, а также более обременительный административный сбор, так как средний клиент взаимного фонда...
fundmanager.bip.ru/anonce/12.htm · 93 КБ

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 662
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Огромное спасибо, Елена!