KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

Home country

Russian translation: страна регистрации


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Home country
Russian translation:страна регистрации
Entered by: Helg

13:08 Feb 6, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
English term or phrase: Home country
Home country means the country in which a foreign bank or other financial sector person has been established and granted the operating license. - выдержка из банковского законодательства
Marina Serbina
страна регистрации
Explanation:
ХХХХ
Selected response from:

Helg
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5страна регистрации
Helg
4 +2Страна регистрации
Irina Lebedeva
4государство, на территории которого зарегистрирован банк
gutbuster
4страна происхождения
Karen Sughyan
4страна учреждения/создания
Elena Bemelmans


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
home country
страна регистрации


Explanation:
ХХХХ

Helg
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Metcalf
14 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Natalya Boyce
2 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Veronika LIvshits
3 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Katia Gygax
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Mikhail Popov
16 hrs
  -> спасибо

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
home country
Страна регистрации


Explanation:
http://www.swedbank.lv/rus/pakalp/jr_1_2_6.php

Irina Lebedeva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Semyonova
54 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Veronika LIvshits
3 hrs
  -> спасибо!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home country
страна происхождения


Explanation:
I think, a foreign country may also be a country of registration but not origin.

Karen Sughyan
Armenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 16

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home country
страна учреждения/создания


Explanation:
ключевое выражение для перевода, по-моему: a foreign bank or other financial sector person has been established,
прежде, чем пройти процедуру регистрации, банк должен быть создан, не так ли?

Elena Bemelmans
Belgium
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
home country
государство, на территории которого зарегистрирован банк


Explanation:
.

gutbuster
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8