KudoZ home » English to Russian » Finance (general)

billing cycle

Russian translation: расчетный цикл


00:32 Dec 17, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / credit card statement
English term or phrase: billing cycle
Your new credit card information will take effect in the next billing cycle.
Ia Dzamashvili
United States
Russian translation:расчетный цикл
Explanation:
Billing cycle
The time elapsed between billing periods for goods sold or services rendered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 мин (2010-12-17 01:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По версии Лингво:

биллинговый цикл, цикл выставления счетов (период между двумя последовательными актами выставления счетов за проданные товары или предоставленные услуги; обычно 30 дней)
Selected response from:

Galina Kasatkina
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4расчетный цикл
Galina Kasatkina
4расчетный период
Anastasia Mishina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
расчетный цикл


Explanation:
Billing cycle
The time elapsed between billing periods for goods sold or services rendered.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 мин (2010-12-17 01:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

По версии Лингво:

биллинговый цикл, цикл выставления счетов (период между двумя последовательными актами выставления счетов за проданные товары или предоставленные услуги; обычно 30 дней)


    Reference: http://financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Billing+cy...
Galina Kasatkina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy: или еще можно сказать расчетный период
48 mins
  -> Спасибо, Алексей!

agree  Igor Antipin
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь!

agree  engltrans
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Anastasia Mishina: + 1 расчетный период
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Анастасия!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
расчетный период


Explanation:
РАСЧЕТНЫЙ ПЕРИОД - период погашения кредита, исчисляемый с даты первого до даты последнего платежа в счет погашения кредита.

Источник: Экономический толковый словарь, http://www.econom.freecopy.ru

В то же время Глоссарий.РУ выдает следующий обратный перевод в контексте фондовой биржи: Account period
И толкование: Расчетный период - время, выделенное для купли-продажи ценных бумаг на фондовой бирже.

Anastasia Mishina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian